Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Boynton Beach, FL vs. Mena, AR
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

Boynton Beach, Florida
Mena, Arkansas
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Boynton Beach is 443% more densely populated than Mena.
People are 0% more likely to be married in Mena.
The Median Age is 4.5 years younger in Boynton Beach.

Metro Areas in AR / FL
Counties in AR / FL
Cities in AR / FL
Zip Codes in AR / FL
PEOPLE
 Boynton Beach, FLMena, ARUnited States
 Population73,9665,653321,418,820
 Population - 201067,5815,768308,745,538
 Population - 200060,3895,637285,036,114
 Population - 199046,1945,475251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now60.12%3.25%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now22.48%0.28%12.76%
 Pop. Density4,57184291
 Land Area1673,531,905
 Water Area00264,837
 Median Age42.346.837.4
 Female Population53.15%55.22%50.81%
 Male Population46.85%44.78%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Boynton Beach, FLMena, ARUnited States
 Age 0 to 45.62%5.16%6.36%
 Age 5 to 95.48%3.95%6.51%
 Age 10 to 144.27%5.79%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.22%3.42%4.03%
 Age 18 to 203.43%3.60%4.35%
 Age 21 to 245.74%4.75%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3413.88%10.21%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4412.07%11.86%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.33%11.84%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.70%7.60%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.06%6.47%5.72%
 Age 65 to 748.54%15.63%7.64%
 Age 75 to 847.71%4.82%4.26%
 Age 85 and over4.95%4.91%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Boynton Beach, FLMena, ARUnited States
 White52.23%93.00%62.77%
 Black31.79%0.14%12.24%
 Asian2.25%0.79%4.95%
 Native American0.07%1.56%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.06%0.00%0.16%
 Other0.31%0.00%0.20%
 Two or More Races1.13%2.30%2.13%
 Hispanic12.17%2.21%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic87.83%97.79%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Boynton Beach, FLMena, ARUnited States
 Households28,4932,505116,211,000
 Family Households15,5881,49076,958,100
 Non Family Households12,9051,01539,253,000
 Household Size2.442.222.63
 Married Population43.39%43.26%50.58%
 Single Population56.61%56.74%49.42%
 Now Married40.57%41.65%48.41%
 Married but Separated2.82%1.61%2.17%
 Never Married35.03%22.03%32.55%
 Widowed8.75%13.17%5.95%
 Divorced12.84%21.54%10.92%
 Married, w/children24.82%22.08%31.68%
 Married, no children42.45%39.80%41.44%
 Single, w/children20.23%19.93%16.94%
 Single, no children12.50%18.19%9.95%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Louisville, ColoradoColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 South St. Paul, MinnesotaSilver Spring, MarylandCompare
 Madison, WisconsinEast Liverpool, OhioCompare
 Santa Fe, New MexicoCalifornia City, CaliforniaCompare
 Saginaw, MichiganLos Angeles, CaliforniaCompare
 Harrisonburg, VirginiaLakeland, FloridaCompare
 Cary, IllinoisShow Low, ArizonaCompare
 Statesville, North CarolinaUkiah, CaliforniaCompare
 Silverdale, WashingtonLeavenworth, WashingtonCompare
 Hillsdale, MichiganChicago, IllinoisCompare
 Newmarket, New HampshireWaterloo, IowaCompare
 Yuma, ArizonaFlorence, ArizonaCompare
 Silverdale, WashingtonLeavenworth, WashingtonCompare
 Plymouth, New YorkCandor, New YorkCompare
 Fredericksburg, VirginiaAdrian, MichiganCompare
 North Druid Hills, GeorgiaDuluth, GeorgiaCompare
 Cazenovia, New YorkWisconsin Dells, WisconsinCompare
 Silverdale, WashingtonBellingham, WashingtonCompare
 Lakeland, FloridaFrostproof, FloridaCompare
 Paonia, ColoradoHighlands Ranch, ColoradoCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Boynton Beach with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Mena with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about Boynton Beach

sun, sun and more sun: the weather is wonderful, is good for my... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Boynton Beach Click Here

Comments about Mena

Mena is a great place to raise a family: I grew up in Mena, AR and left there when I joined the Marine Corps. I never used drugs, most of the guys were active in sports and there were NO TEENS pregnant at the... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Mena Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now