Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Columbus, OH vs. Duluth, MN
Columbus, Ohio
Duluth, Minnesota
USA
Compare Cities:
Columbus, OH to Duluth, MN
Change Cities
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Duluth spends 7.2% less per student than Columbus.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 6.1% higher in Duluth than in Columbus. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Duluth had 5.3% more residents who had graduated High School compared to Columbus
EDUCATION
 Columbus, OHDuluth, MNUnited States
 Expend. per Student$18,391$17,065$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$13,768$10,672$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$7,039$7,336$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio16.417.416.8
 Students per Librarian534911.1538.1
 Students per Counselor389.8733.3403.2
 Grade School Educ.3.81%1.90%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.89%5.12%7.84%
 High School Educ.88.30%92.99%86.33%
 Some College Educ.21.94%24.74%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.91%9.92%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.33.35%32.69%29.28%
 Masters Grad.8.17%7.09%7.77%
 Professional Degree1.83%2.40%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree1.51%1.54%1.29%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Eagle, IdahoQueen Creek, ArizonaCompare
 Des Moines, IowaSan Antonio, TexasCompare
 Maple Valley, WashingtonAllyn, WashingtonCompare
 Sutter Creek, CaliforniaNevada City, CaliforniaCompare
 Knoxville, TennesseeWashington, IllinoisCompare
 Charleston, South CarolinaSpringhill, FloridaCompare
 East Lansing, MichiganBoston, MassachusettsCompare
 Cranston, Rhode IslandAttleboro, MassachusettsCompare
 Sarasota, FloridaRaleigh, North CarolinaCompare
 New Bedford, MassachusettsGainesville, GeorgiaCompare
 Terre Haute, IndianaHinckley, IllinoisCompare
 Boone, IowaAmes, IowaCompare
 Bellevue, PennsylvaniaAspinwall, PennsylvaniaCompare
 White City, OregonMontague, CaliforniaCompare
 White Bear Lake, MinnesotaOwatonna, MinnesotaCompare
 Penfield, New YorkUpton, MassachusettsCompare
 Los Banos, CaliforniaAtwater, CaliforniaCompare
 Candia, New HampshireAbingdon, VirginiaCompare
 Livonia, MichiganCuyahoga Falls, OhioCompare
 Richland, WashingtonHayden, IdahoCompare
 SCHOOLS
Columbus Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Duluth Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
 COMMENTS
Comments about Columbus

re: Career Opportunities for New Graduates in Engi: Exactly!!! I noticed that ten years ago. I am a Columbus native born right down there at OSU Hospital. It can be extremely hard to find employement here unless you want... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Columbus Click Here

We're looking for comments about Duluth. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now