Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Columbus, OH vs. Duluth, MN
Columbus, Ohio
Duluth, Minnesota
USA
Compare Cities:
Columbus, OH to Duluth, MN
Change Cities
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Duluth spends 7.2% less per student than Columbus.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 6.1% higher in Duluth than in Columbus. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Duluth had 5.3% more residents who had graduated High School compared to Columbus
EDUCATION
 Columbus, OHDuluth, MNUnited States
 Expend. per Student$18,391$17,065$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$13,768$10,672$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$7,039$7,336$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio16.417.416.8
 Students per Librarian534911.1538.1
 Students per Counselor389.8733.3403.2
 Grade School Educ.3.81%1.90%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.89%5.12%7.84%
 High School Educ.88.30%92.99%86.33%
 Some College Educ.21.94%24.74%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.91%9.92%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.33.35%32.69%29.28%
 Masters Grad.8.17%7.09%7.77%
 Professional Degree1.83%2.40%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree1.51%1.54%1.29%


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Houston, TexasBuies Creek, North CarolinaCompare
 Houston, TexasWinter Garden, FloridaCompare
 Hampton, VirginiaBozeman, MontanaCompare
 Fairlawn, OhioDayton, OhioCompare
 Lakeside, OhioDayton, OhioCompare
 Houston, TexasRock Island, IllinoisCompare
 Charlotte, North CarolinaColumbia, MarylandCompare
 Houston, TexasHawaiian Ocean View, HawaiiCompare
 Danville, VirginiaBurlington, IowaCompare
 Pahrump, NevadaPine, ArizonaCompare
 Park City, UtahCedar City, UtahCompare
 Temple City, CaliforniaSan Gabriel, CaliforniaCompare
 Charlotte, North CarolinaVentura, CaliforniaCompare
 The Woodlands, TexasNew Territory, TexasCompare
 Marietta, GeorgiaSmiths Station, AlabamaCompare
 Sanford, MainePortsmouth, New HampshireCompare
 Rockville, MarylandRoseville, CaliforniaCompare
 Houston, TexasDurham, North CarolinaCompare
 Austin, TexasSpringfield, MissouriCompare
 Oviedo, FloridaCortez, ColoradoCompare
 SCHOOLS
Columbus Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Duluth Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
 COMMENTS
Comments about Columbus

re: Career Opportunities for New Graduates in Engi: Exactly!!! I noticed that ten years ago. I am a Columbus native born right down there at OSU Hospital. It can be extremely hard to find employement here unless you want... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Columbus Click Here

We're looking for comments about Duluth. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now