Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Columbus, OH vs. Duluth, MN
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

Columbus, Ohio
Duluth, Minnesota
USA
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Duluth spends 7.2% less per student than Columbus.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 6.1% higher in Duluth than in Columbus. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Duluth had 5.3% more residents who had graduated High School compared to Columbus
EDUCATION
 Columbus, OHDuluth, MNUnited States
 Expend. per Student$18,391$17,065$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$13,768$10,672$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$7,039$7,336$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio16.417.416.8
 Students per Librarian534911.1538.1
 Students per Counselor389.8733.3403.2
 Grade School Educ.3.81%1.90%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.89%5.12%7.84%
 High School Educ.88.30%92.99%86.33%
 Some College Educ.21.94%24.74%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.91%9.92%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.33.35%32.69%29.28%
 Masters Grad.8.17%7.09%7.77%
 Professional Degree1.83%2.40%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree1.51%1.54%1.29%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Yakima, WashingtonModesto, CaliforniaCompare
 Oneonta, New YorkNewburgh, New YorkCompare
 Kaneohe, HawaiiFort Lauderdale, FloridaCompare
 Lakewood, ColoradoCarlsbad, CaliforniaCompare
 Burlington, VermontMount Pleasant, South CarolinaCompare
 Wallingford, ConnecticutBranford, ConnecticutCompare
 Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaBenson, ArizonaCompare
 Grand Rapids, MichiganAuburn Hills, MichiganCompare
 San Antonio, TexasPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Ravensdale, WashingtonPrinceton, MinnesotaCompare
 San Antonio, TexasHouston, TexasCompare
 New Brunswick, New JerseyReno, NevadaCompare
 Cascade, IdahoTruckee, CaliforniaCompare
 Denver, ColoradoColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 Dayton, OhioSebring, FloridaCompare
 South Gate, CaliforniaBurbank, CaliforniaCompare
 Murrieta, CaliforniaLaguna Niguel, CaliforniaCompare
 Seminole, FloridaJacksonville, FloridaCompare
 Katy, TexasLas Vegas, NevadaCompare
 Sheridan, WyomingSheridan, IndianaCompare
 SCHOOLS
Columbus Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Duluth Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
 COMMENTS
Comments about Columbus

re: Career Opportunities for New Graduates in Engi: Exactly!!! I noticed that ten years ago. I am a Columbus native born right down there at OSU Hospital. It can be extremely hard to find employement here unless you want... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Columbus Click Here

We're looking for comments about Duluth. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now