Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Gladstone, MO vs. Bolivar, MO
Gladstone, Missouri
Bolivar, Missouri
USA
Compare Cities:
Gladstone, MO to Bolivar, MO
Change Cities
HOUSING COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
The median age of a home in Bolivar is 26.2% younger than the median age of a home in Gladstone.
Homes are 76.7% less likely to be rented in Gladstone than in Bolivar.
HOUSING
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Median Home Age423137
 Median Home Cost$123,100$129,400$185,800
 Home Appr. Last 12 months2.96%-0.16%3.74%
 Home Appr. Last 5 yrs.2.27%-4.09%16.02%
 Home Appr. Last 10 yrs.-4.74%-3.47%-0.68%
 Property Tax Rate$13.18$6.34$11.80
 Homes Owned63.04%39.50%56.34%
 Housing Vacant7.65%8.71%12.45%
 Homes Rented29.31%51.80%31.21%
 space
 AVG RENT FOR HOME OR APARTMENT
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Studio Apartment$562$450$712
 1 Bedroom Home or Apartment$721$490$825
 2 Bedroom Home or Apartment$893$630$1,027
 3 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,219$910$1,379
 4 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,385$1,010$1,601
 space1
 VACANT HOUSING
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Vacant For Rent2.88%0.33%2.34%
 Vacant Rented0.66%0.00%0.46%
 Vacant For Sale0.32%1.92%1.20%
 Vacant Sold0.18%0.00%0.46%
 Vacant Vacation0.95%0.00%3.97%
 Vacant Other2.67%6.46%4.02%
 space2
 OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING VALUE
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Less Than $20,0003.05%0.00%4.57%
 $20,000 to $39,9991.35%6.19%3.37%
 $40,000 to $59,9990.95%2.79%4.19%
 $60,000 to $79,9994.92%9.60%5.74%
 $80,000 to $99,99911.87%26.34%6.79%
 $100,000 to $149,99942.03%31.75%15.19%
 $150,000 to $199,99923.85%14.40%14.69%
 $200,000 to $299,9999.02%4.97%18.15%
 $300,000 to $399,9992.11%0.00%10.43%
 $400,000 to $499,9990.22%3.46%5.70%
 $500,000 to $749,9990.39%0.00%6.39%
 $750,000 to $999,9990.00%0.00%2.41%
 $1,000,000 or more0.26%0.50%2.39%
 space3
 HOUSING UNITS BY YEAR BUILT
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 2010 and newer0.07%1.23%2.03%
 2000 to 20094.09%20.17%14.63%
 1990 to 19998.06%19.20%14.01%
 1980 to 198914.67%12.01%13.70%
 1970 to 197926.78%17.08%15.66%
 1960 to 19698.06%19.20%14.01%
 1950 to 195917.58%8.27%10.63%
 1940 to 19494.64%5.14%5.25%
 1939 or Earlier2.13%9.79%13.09%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Davis, CaliforniaRichmond, CaliforniaCompare
 Charlotte, North CarolinaJohns Creek, GeorgiaCompare
 Temecula, CaliforniaNovato, CaliforniaCompare
 Searcy, ArkansasFestus, MissouriCompare
 Poulsbo, WashingtonPort Angeles, WashingtonCompare
 Blacksburg, VirginiaSevierville, TennesseeCompare
 Smyrna, TennesseePeoria, ArizonaCompare
 Fargo, North DakotaIndependence, MissouriCompare
 Hunters Creek, FloridaPoinciana, FloridaCompare
 Seattle, WashingtonMissoula, MontanaCompare
 Winchester, VirginiaTaylors, South CarolinaCompare
 Norwalk, IowaAdel, IowaCompare
 Carrollton, TexasGarner, North CarolinaCompare
 Plano, TexasBaker City, OregonCompare
 Grand Prairie, TexasFort Worth, TexasCompare
 Cullowhee, North CarolinaElon, North CarolinaCompare
 New Gloucester, MaineAuburn, MaineCompare
 Sedona, ArizonaFlagstaff, ArizonaCompare
 Sunbright, TennesseeChatsworth, GeorgiaCompare
 Bel Air, MarylandSunnyvale, CaliforniaCompare
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Gladstone. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Bolivar. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now