Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Gladstone, MO vs. Bolivar, MO
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

Gladstone, Missouri
Bolivar, Missouri
USA
HOUSING COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
The median age of a home in Bolivar is 26.2% younger than the median age of a home in Gladstone.
Homes are 76.7% more likely to be rented in Bolivar than in Gladstone.
HOUSING
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Median Home Age423137
 Median Home Cost$123,100$129,400$185,800
 Home Appr. Last 12 months2.96%-0.16%3.74%
 Home Appr. Last 5 yrs.2.27%-4.09%16.02%
 Home Appr. Last 10 yrs.-4.74%-3.47%-0.68%
 Property Tax Rate$13.18$6.34$11.80
 Homes Owned63.04%39.50%56.34%
 Housing Vacant7.65%8.71%12.45%
 Homes Rented29.31%51.80%31.21%
 space
 AVG RENT FOR HOME OR APARTMENT
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Studio Apartment$562$450$712
 1 Bedroom Home or Apartment$721$490$825
 2 Bedroom Home or Apartment$893$630$1,027
 3 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,219$910$1,379
 4 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,385$1,010$1,601
 space1
 VACANT HOUSING
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Vacant For Rent2.88%0.33%2.34%
 Vacant Rented0.66%0.00%0.46%
 Vacant For Sale0.32%1.92%1.20%
 Vacant Sold0.18%0.00%0.46%
 Vacant Vacation0.95%0.00%3.97%
 Vacant Other2.67%6.46%4.02%
 space2
 OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING VALUE
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 Less Than $20,0003.05%0.00%4.57%
 $20,000 to $39,9991.35%6.19%3.37%
 $40,000 to $59,9990.95%2.79%4.19%
 $60,000 to $79,9994.92%9.60%5.74%
 $80,000 to $99,99911.87%26.34%6.79%
 $100,000 to $149,99942.03%31.75%15.19%
 $150,000 to $199,99923.85%14.40%14.69%
 $200,000 to $299,9999.02%4.97%18.15%
 $300,000 to $399,9992.11%0.00%10.43%
 $400,000 to $499,9990.22%3.46%5.70%
 $500,000 to $749,9990.39%0.00%6.39%
 $750,000 to $999,9990.00%0.00%2.41%
 $1,000,000 or more0.26%0.50%2.39%
 space3
 HOUSING UNITS BY YEAR BUILT
 Gladstone, MOBolivar, MOUnited States
 2010 and newer0.07%1.23%2.03%
 2000 to 20094.09%20.17%14.63%
 1990 to 19998.06%19.20%14.01%
 1980 to 198914.67%12.01%13.70%
 1970 to 197926.78%17.08%15.66%
 1960 to 19698.06%19.20%14.01%
 1950 to 195917.58%8.27%10.63%
 1940 to 19494.64%5.14%5.25%
 1939 or Earlier2.13%9.79%13.09%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Albuquerque, New MexicoLewiston, IdahoCompare
 Kirkland, WashingtonFairfax, VirginiaCompare
 Albuquerque, New MexicoCalifornia, MarylandCompare
 Norfolk, VirginiaMorrisville, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Topeka, KansasClearwater, FloridaCompare
 Franklin, TennesseeGranite City, IllinoisCompare
 Durango, ColoradoTempe, ArizonaCompare
 Arroyo Grande, CaliforniaApple Valley, CaliforniaCompare
 Kaneohe, HawaiiPrattville, AlabamaCompare
 Joplin, MissouriRed Bluff, CaliforniaCompare
 Chattanooga, TennesseeAllentown, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Temple, TexasDallas, TexasCompare
 Havre De Grace, MarylandHagerstown, MarylandCompare
 Clarksville, TennesseeSanta Fe, New MexicoCompare
 Lubbock, TexasStockton, CaliforniaCompare
 Seekonk, MassachusettsWeston, ConnecticutCompare
 New Lebanon, OhioDayton, OhioCompare
 Prospect, OregonReno, NevadaCompare
 Sky Valley, GeorgiaDillard, GeorgiaCompare
 Plano, TexasTempe, ArizonaCompare
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Gladstone. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Bolivar. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now