Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Joplin, MO vs. Newton, KS
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

Joplin, Missouri
Newton, Kansas
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Joplin is 3% less densely populated than Newton.
People are 7% less likely to be married in Newton.
The Median Age is 3.3 years younger in Joplin.

Metro Areas in KS / MO
Counties in KS / MO
Cities in KS / MO
Zip Codes in KS / MO
PEOPLE
 Joplin, MONewton, KSUnited States
 Population51,81819,216321,418,820
 Population - 201049,45318,769308,745,538
 Population - 200045,50417,190285,036,114
 Population - 199040,96116,700251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now26.51%15.07%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now13.88%11.79%12.76%
 Pop. Density1,4091,44591
 Land Area37133,531,905
 Water Area00264,837
 Median Age35.538.837.4
 Female Population51.78%52.70%50.81%
 Male Population48.22%47.30%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Joplin, MONewton, KSUnited States
 Age 0 to 47.15%7.32%6.36%
 Age 5 to 95.93%6.45%6.51%
 Age 10 to 145.82%7.25%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.03%4.36%4.03%
 Age 18 to 205.21%2.16%4.35%
 Age 21 to 247.30%5.17%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3414.86%13.02%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4412.34%11.94%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5412.71%12.36%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.70%6.58%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.25%5.83%5.72%
 Age 65 to 747.35%8.11%7.64%
 Age 75 to 845.03%5.87%4.26%
 Age 85 and over2.31%3.57%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Joplin, MONewton, KSUnited States
 White85.25%77.76%62.77%
 Black3.76%1.80%12.24%
 Asian1.41%0.62%4.95%
 Native American1.53%0.33%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.32%0.00%0.16%
 Other0.00%0.00%0.20%
 Two or More Races3.89%2.53%2.13%
 Hispanic3.84%16.96%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic96.16%83.04%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Joplin, MONewton, KSUnited States
 Households20,9147,691116,211,000
 Family Households12,0474,87576,958,100
 Non Family Households8,8672,81639,253,000
 Household Size2.352.432.63
 Married Population47.04%53.88%50.58%
 Single Population52.96%46.12%49.42%
 Now Married44.71%52.80%48.41%
 Married but Separated2.33%1.08%2.17%
 Never Married31.13%24.80%32.55%
 Widowed6.53%7.14%5.95%
 Divorced15.29%14.19%10.92%
 Married, w/children28.41%34.11%31.68%
 Married, no children42.40%45.48%41.44%
 Single, w/children19.82%13.05%16.94%
 Single, no children9.37%7.36%9.95%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Boone, North CarolinaBeech Mountain, North CarolinaCompare
 Newcastle, CaliforniaClayton, CaliforniaCompare
 Mineral Wells, TexasPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
 Roy, UtahGreenville, North CarolinaCompare
 San Antonio, TexasNew Bern, North CarolinaCompare
 Frisco, TexasCedar Park, TexasCompare
 Roy, UtahGreenville, North CarolinaCompare
 Jasper, TennesseeAsheville, North CarolinaCompare
 Roy, UtahGlennallen, AlaskaCompare
 Warsaw, OhioDalton, OhioCompare
 Bellevue, WashingtonPomona, CaliforniaCompare
 Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaAtlanta, GeorgiaCompare
 Gardnerville, NevadaHalf Moon Bay, CaliforniaCompare
 Madison, WisconsinBoone, IowaCompare
 Roanoke, VirginiaTravelers Rest, South CarolinaCompare
 Round Rock, TexasBroomfield, ColoradoCompare
 Newport, OregonHalf Moon Bay, CaliforniaCompare
 Ringgold, GeorgiaFort Oglethorpe, GeorgiaCompare
 Hagerstown, MarylandHuntsville, AlabamaCompare
 Cary, North CarolinaElk Grove, CaliforniaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Joplin with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Newton with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Joplin. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Newton. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now