Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Manassas, VA vs. Peoria, IL
Manassas, Virginia
Peoria, Illinois
USA
Compare Cities:
Manassas, VA to Peoria, IL
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Manassas is 76% more densely populated than Peoria.
People are 12% more likely to be married in Peoria.
The Median Age is 1.0 years younger in Manassas.

Metro Areas in IL / VA
Counties in IL / VA
Cities in IL / VA
Zip Codes in IL / VA
PEOPLE
 Manassas, VAPeoria, ILUnited States
 Population41,764115,070321,418,820
 Population - 201036,067113,853308,745,538
 Population - 200035,135112,936285,036,114
 Population - 199027,957113,504251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now49.39%1.38%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now18.87%1.89%12.76%
 Pop. Density4,2262,39791
 Land Area10483,531,905
 Water Area02264,837
 Median Age32.633.637.4
 Female Population50.06%52.36%50.81%
 Male Population49.94%47.64%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Manassas, VAPeoria, ILUnited States
 Age 0 to 48.48%7.34%6.36%
 Age 5 to 97.64%7.11%6.51%
 Age 10 to 147.23%6.79%6.59%
 Age 15 to 174.28%3.89%4.03%
 Age 18 to 204.41%5.31%4.35%
 Age 21 to 245.54%6.49%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3416.27%14.83%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4414.46%11.76%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.99%11.89%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.23%6.19%6.57%
 Age 60 to 644.02%5.08%5.72%
 Age 65 to 744.74%6.84%7.64%
 Age 75 to 841.71%4.17%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.00%2.32%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Manassas, VAPeoria, ILUnited States
 White45.55%59.34%62.77%
 Black13.64%26.14%12.24%
 Asian5.08%5.08%4.95%
 Native American0.11%0.42%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.16%
 Other0.15%0.27%0.20%
 Two or More Races3.01%3.24%2.13%
 Hispanic32.47%5.50%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic67.53%94.50%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Manassas, VAPeoria, ILUnited States
 Households12,27447,286116,211,000
 Family Households9,17327,58676,958,100
 Non Family Households3,10119,70039,253,000
 Household Size3.292.362.63
 Married Population54.82%42.59%50.58%
 Single Population45.18%57.41%49.42%
 Now Married51.35%41.00%48.41%
 Married but Separated3.47%1.59%2.17%
 Never Married33.66%40.39%32.55%
 Widowed4.11%6.19%5.95%
 Divorced7.41%10.83%10.92%
 Married, w/children37.68%26.01%31.68%
 Married, no children36.47%37.86%41.44%
 Single, w/children16.44%26.11%16.94%
 Single, no children9.42%10.01%9.95%


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Pompano Beach, FloridaOcala, FloridaCompare
 Overland Park, KansasBoise, IdahoCompare
 Grandview, TexasGrand Prairie, TexasCompare
 Charles Town, West VirginiaFelton, DelawareCompare
 Allentown, PennsylvaniaGainesville, FloridaCompare
 Costa Mesa, CaliforniaBurbank, CaliforniaCompare
 Ellicott City, MarylandBerlin, MarylandCompare
 Buffalo, WyomingMorgan, UtahCompare
 South Bend, IndianaSaratoga, CaliforniaCompare
 Vienna, VirginiaHarrisburg, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Raleigh, North CarolinaKansas City, MissouriCompare
 Fredericksburg, VirginiaAustin, TexasCompare
 Temecula, CaliforniaChandler, ArizonaCompare
 North Bend, WashingtonTopeka, KansasCompare
 Deming, New MexicoBelen, New MexicoCompare
 Cheyenne, WyomingTonopah, NevadaCompare
 Bellingham, WashingtonSimi Valley, CaliforniaCompare
 Overland Park, KansasPalo Alto, CaliforniaCompare
 Winder, GeorgiaJacksonville, FloridaCompare
 Landrum, South CarolinaInman, South CarolinaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Manassas with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Peoria with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Manassas. Express your opinion

Comments about Peoria

Suprisingly good mountain biking: For a city that 800 miles from the nearest mountain, Peoria has a surprising amount of quality single-track mountain bike trails. No drastic elevation changes for long... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Peoria Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now