Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Phoenix, AZ vs. Birmingham, AL
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

Phoenix, Arizona
Birmingham, Alabama
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Phoenix is 108% more densely populated than Birmingham.
People are 12% more likely to be married in Birmingham.
The Median Age is 2.9 years younger in Phoenix.

Metro Areas in AL / AZ
Counties in AL / AZ
Cities in AL / AZ
Zip Codes in AL / AZ
PEOPLE
 Phoenix, AZBirmingham, ALUnited States
 Population1,563,025212,461321,418,820
 Population - 20101,450,206216,392308,745,538
 Population - 20001,321,045242,820285,036,114
 Population - 1990983,403265,968251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now58.94%-20.12%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now18.32%-12.50%12.76%
 Pop. Density3,0201,45591
 Land Area5171463,531,905
 Water Area13264,837
 Median Age32.935.837.4
 Female Population50.10%53.60%50.81%
 Male Population49.91%46.40%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Phoenix, AZBirmingham, ALUnited States
 Age 0 to 47.70%7.04%6.36%
 Age 5 to 97.67%5.58%6.51%
 Age 10 to 147.56%5.47%6.59%
 Age 15 to 174.34%2.93%4.03%
 Age 18 to 204.37%4.69%4.35%
 Age 21 to 246.02%7.22%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3415.55%16.02%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4414.25%11.74%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.36%13.64%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.50%6.81%6.57%
 Age 60 to 644.63%5.93%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.39%6.76%7.64%
 Age 75 to 842.57%4.25%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.10%1.91%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Phoenix, AZBirmingham, ALUnited States
 White45.98%21.31%62.77%
 Black6.51%73.09%12.24%
 Asian3.27%1.03%4.95%
 Native American1.58%0.15%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.22%0.01%0.16%
 Other0.14%0.17%0.20%
 Two or More Races1.83%0.73%2.13%
 Hispanic40.48%3.52%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic59.52%96.48%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Phoenix, AZBirmingham, ALUnited States
 Households520,85688,817116,211,000
 Family Households329,83547,95276,958,100
 Non Family Households191,02140,86539,253,000
 Household Size2.832.292.63
 Married Population44.69%32.35%50.58%
 Single Population55.31%67.65%49.42%
 Now Married42.33%28.25%48.41%
 Married but Separated2.36%4.11%2.17%
 Never Married38.60%44.38%32.55%
 Widowed4.14%7.93%5.95%
 Divorced12.57%15.34%10.92%
 Married, w/children32.72%15.32%31.68%
 Married, no children32.45%31.14%41.44%
 Single, w/children24.03%32.61%16.94%
 Single, no children10.81%20.93%9.95%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Howell, MichiganFrankfort, KentuckyCompare
 Powhatan, VirginiaPigeon Forge, TennesseeCompare
 North Royalton, OhioPlainfield, IllinoisCompare
 Charlotte, North CarolinaWatsonville, CaliforniaCompare
 Austin, TexasPortland, MichiganCompare
 Franklin, TennesseeChagrin Falls, OhioCompare
 Fossil, OregonLittleton, ColoradoCompare
 Bremerton, WashingtonGeneva, FloridaCompare
 Las Vegas, NevadaPrescott Valley, ArizonaCompare
 Fairfield, ConnecticutWest Palm Beach, FloridaCompare
 Rapid City, South DakotaViera West, FloridaCompare
 Silver City, New MexicoFort Lauderdale, FloridaCompare
 Alpharetta, GeorgiaDenver, ColoradoCompare
 Columbus, OhioRogers, ArkansasCompare
 Ottumwa, IowaGalesburg, IllinoisCompare
 Reno, NevadaBoise, IdahoCompare
 Portland, OregonForest Grove, OregonCompare
 Waxahachie, TexasFate, TexasCompare
 Florence, OregonLincoln, CaliforniaCompare
 Elizabethtown, PennsylvaniaHayden Lake, IdahoCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Phoenix with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Birmingham with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Phoenix. Express your opinion

Comments about Birmingham

Birmingham? Not bad--I guess.: I moved to Birmingham from central Texas recently, and while I like the area, I am looking forward to moving home to Texas. The areas are so drastically different--from... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Birmingham Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now