Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Seattle, WA vs. Pittsburgh, PA
Seattle, Washington
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
USA
Compare Cities:
Seattle, WA to Pittsburgh, PA
Change Cities
ECONOMY COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Household income in Seattle, is 41% more than it is in Pittsburgh and 21% above the National Average.
ECONOMY
 Seattle, WAPittsburgh, PAUnited States
 Unemployment Rate4.00%5.60%5.20%
 Recent Job Growth1.69%0.85%1.59%
 Future Job Growth39.38%36.10%37.98%
 Sales Taxes9.60%7.00%6.00%
 Income Taxes0.00%4.57%4.60%
 Income per Cap.$44,167$27,435$28,555
 Household Income$67,365$40,009$53,482
 Family Median Income$99,597$55,123$65,443
 space
 EST. HOUSEHOLDS BY INCOME
 Seattle, WAPittsburgh, PAUnited States
 Income Less Than 15K11.56%20.31%12.55%
 Income between 15K and 20K3.86%7.32%5.36%
 Income between 20K and 30K7.42%12.29%10.42%
 Income between 30K and 40K7.70%10.07%9.80%
 Income between 40K and 50K7.82%8.29%8.80%
 Income between 50K and 60K7.03%7.54%7.90%
 Income between 60K and 75K9.01%9.05%9.93%
 Income between 75K and 100K12.13%9.37%12.16%
 Income between 100K and 150K15.87%8.60%13.01%
 Income between 150K and 200K8.03%3.26%5.04%
 Income greater than 200K9.57%3.90%5.03%
 space1
 POPULATION BY OCCUPATION
 Seattle, WAPittsburgh, PAUnited States
 Management, business, finance9.92%13.81%14.54%
 Engineering, computers, science2.08%7.61%5.34%
 Community, social services0.48%2.77%1.67%
 Legal0.98%1.79%1.16%
 Education, library5.33%7.99%6.13%
 Arts, design, media, sports, entertainment1.15%2.77%1.91%
 Healthcare practitioners and technology4.62%7.92%5.67%
 Healthcare support2.80%2.81%2.51%
 Firefighters, law enforcement1.19%2.81%2.23%
 Food preparation, serving5.40%7.62%5.76%
 Building maintenance3.68%3.66%4.01%
 Personal care9.23%4.21%3.65%
 Sales, office, administrative support23.58%22.31%24.36%
 Farming, fishing, forestry0.22%0.05%0.73%
 Construction, extraction, maintenance/repair12.24%4.67%8.24%
 Production, transportation, material moving17.12%7.21%12.09%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Irmo, South CarolinaGlen Carbon, IllinoisCompare
 Cookeville, TennesseeBartlesville, OklahomaCompare
 Cottage Grove, OregonSan Juan Capistrano, CaliforniaCompare
 Medina, OhioAllen Park, MichiganCompare
 Boothbay Harbor, MaineColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 Gresham, OregonConcord, CaliforniaCompare
 Canyon, TexasGuymon, OklahomaCompare
 Fayetteville, ArkansasGreen Valley, ArizonaCompare
 Roanoke, VirginiaSt. Louis, MissouriCompare
 Puyallup, WashingtonFernandina Beach, FloridaCompare
 Williamsburg, VirginiaButte-Silver Bow, MontanaCompare
 Leavenworth, WashingtonPost Falls, IdahoCompare
 Spokane Valley, WashingtonPasco, WashingtonCompare
 Cranberry Township (Butler Cnty), PennsylvaniaMarblehead, OhioCompare
 Fremont, NebraskaMidland, MichiganCompare
 Lady Lake, FloridaCape Coral, FloridaCompare
 Los Angeles, CaliforniaGrass Valley, CaliforniaCompare
 Ogden, UtahChicago, IllinoisCompare
 Pioneer, CaliforniaConcord, CaliforniaCompare
 Winchester, VirginiaHickory, North CarolinaCompare
 COMMENTS
Comments about Seattle

206: I've lived here all 21 years of my life, and I can't wait to leave. It's a beautiful place for anybody without a background. But if you just so happened to be a troubled... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Seattle Click Here

We're looking for comments about Pittsburgh. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now