Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Seattle, WA vs. Pittsburgh, PA
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

Seattle, Washington
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
USA
ECONOMY COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Household income in Seattle, is 41% more than it is in Pittsburgh and 21% above the National Average.
ECONOMY
 Seattle, WAPittsburgh, PAUnited States
 Unemployment Rate4.00%5.60%5.20%
 Recent Job Growth1.69%0.85%1.59%
 Future Job Growth39.38%36.10%37.98%
 Sales Taxes9.60%7.00%6.00%
 Income Taxes0.00%4.57%4.60%
 Income per Cap.$44,167$27,435$28,555
 Household Income$67,365$40,009$53,482
 Family Median Income$99,597$55,123$65,443
 space
 EST. HOUSEHOLDS BY INCOME
 Seattle, WAPittsburgh, PAUnited States
 Income Less Than 15K11.56%20.31%12.55%
 Income between 15K and 20K3.86%7.32%5.36%
 Income between 20K and 30K7.42%12.29%10.42%
 Income between 30K and 40K7.70%10.07%9.80%
 Income between 40K and 50K7.82%8.29%8.80%
 Income between 50K and 60K7.03%7.54%7.90%
 Income between 60K and 75K9.01%9.05%9.93%
 Income between 75K and 100K12.13%9.37%12.16%
 Income between 100K and 150K15.87%8.60%13.01%
 Income between 150K and 200K8.03%3.26%5.04%
 Income greater than 200K9.57%3.90%5.03%
 space1
 POPULATION BY OCCUPATION
 Seattle, WAPittsburgh, PAUnited States
 Management, business, finance0.099240.138050.14536
 Engineering, computers, science0.02080.076140.05341
 Community, social services0.004770.027670.01673
 Legal0.009750.017870.01164
 Education, library0.05330.079930.06126
 Arts, design, media, sports, entertainment1.15%2.77%1.91%
 Healthcare practitioners and technology4.62%7.92%5.67%
 Healthcare support0.027950.028060.0251
 Firefighters, law enforcement1.19%2.81%2.23%
 Food preparation, serving0.053950.07620.05762
 Building maintenance0.036840.036620.04007
 Personal care0.092310.04210.03654
 Sales, office, administrative support0.235750.223120.24356
 Farming, fishing, forestry0.002170.000530.00733
 Construction, extraction, maintenance/repair12.24%4.67%8.24%
 Production, transportation, material moving0.171180.07210.12086
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Asheville, North CarolinaSmithville, GeorgiaCompare
 Omaha, NebraskaBurlington, IowaCompare
 Kaysville, UtahWatertown, New YorkCompare
 Grafton, MassachusettsHuntersville, North CarolinaCompare
 Wake Forest, North CarolinaMooresville, North CarolinaCompare
 Marietta, GeorgiaVero Beach, FloridaCompare
 Upland, CaliforniaGlendora, CaliforniaCompare
 Sidney, OhioFindlay, OhioCompare
 Westbrook, MaineNampa, IdahoCompare
 San Jose, CaliforniaCarmel-By-The-Sea, CaliforniaCompare
 Omaha, NebraskaBurlington, IowaCompare
 Corpus Christi, TexasMemphis, TennesseeCompare
 Lafayette, LouisianaLexington-Fayette, KentuckyCompare
 Littleton, New HampshireThe Villages, FloridaCompare
 Kent, WashingtonEdmonds, WashingtonCompare
 Blowing Rock, North CarolinaAsheville, North CarolinaCompare
 Miami, FloridaSnowmass Village, ColoradoCompare
 Port Orchard, WashingtonJuneau, AlaskaCompare
 Spokane, WashingtonMeridian, IdahoCompare
 Joseph, OregonBozeman, MontanaCompare
 COMMENTS
Comments about Seattle

206: I've lived here all 21 years of my life, and I can't wait to leave. It's a beautiful place for anybody without a background. But if you just so happened to be a troubled... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Seattle Click Here

We're looking for comments about Pittsburgh. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now