Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing South Jordan, UT vs. Henderson, NV
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

South Jordan, Utah
Henderson, Nevada
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
South Jordan is 11% more densely populated than Henderson.
People are 13% more likely to be married in Henderson.
The Median Age is 9.9 years younger in South Jordan.

Metro Areas in NV / UT
Counties in NV / UT
Cities in NV / UT
Zip Codes in NV / UT
PEOPLE
 South Jordan, UTHenderson, NVUnited States
 Population66,648285,667321,418,820
 Population - 201046,366249,250308,745,538
 Population - 200029,437175,381285,036,114
 Population - 199012,22064,942251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now445.40%339.88%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now126.41%62.88%12.76%
 Pop. Density3,0282,73091
 Land Area221053,531,905
 Water Area00264,837
 Median Age30.840.737.4
 Female Population49.68%51.27%50.81%
 Male Population50.32%48.73%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 South Jordan, UTHenderson, NVUnited States
 Age 0 to 49.46%5.36%6.36%
 Age 5 to 99.06%6.48%6.51%
 Age 10 to 149.59%6.64%6.59%
 Age 15 to 175.33%3.65%4.03%
 Age 18 to 203.94%3.15%4.35%
 Age 21 to 245.17%4.42%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3414.20%12.52%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4413.46%13.99%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5411.95%14.67%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.10%6.43%6.57%
 Age 60 to 644.94%6.72%5.72%
 Age 65 to 744.88%9.89%7.64%
 Age 75 to 842.12%4.66%4.26%
 Age 85 and over0.83%1.43%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 South Jordan, UTHenderson, NVUnited States
 White88.61%67.84%62.77%
 Black0.41%5.62%12.24%
 Asian2.09%7.76%4.95%
 Native American0.09%0.31%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.94%0.38%0.16%
 Other0.18%0.21%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.62%2.94%2.13%
 Hispanic5.05%14.95%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic94.95%85.05%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 South Jordan, UTHenderson, NVUnited States
 Households15,713102,051116,211,000
 Family Households13,25668,26476,958,100
 Non Family Households2,45733,78739,253,000
 Household Size3.62.62.63
 Married Population65.46%52.58%50.58%
 Single Population34.55%47.42%49.42%
 Now Married64.70%50.79%48.41%
 Married but Separated0.76%1.80%2.17%
 Never Married24.78%27.95%32.55%
 Widowed2.65%5.51%5.95%
 Divorced7.12%13.96%10.92%
 Married, w/children50.75%29.25%31.68%
 Married, no children39.44%45.62%41.44%
 Single, w/children6.44%15.63%16.94%
 Single, no children3.37%9.50%9.95%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 York, PennsylvaniaAmana, IowaCompare
 Washington, PennsylvaniaRoswell, New MexicoCompare
 Orwell, VermontWinsted, ConnecticutCompare
 Carlyle, IllinoisDothan, AlabamaCompare
 Carlsbad, New MexicoRockville, MarylandCompare
 Tulsa, OklahomaOmaha, NebraskaCompare
 Morgantown, West VirginiaRaeford, North CarolinaCompare
 Potsdam, New YorkBatavia, New YorkCompare
 Orwell, VermontWinsted, ConnecticutCompare
 Grand Island, New YorkAmherst, New YorkCompare
 Richmond, TexasPomona, CaliforniaCompare
 Shakopee, MinnesotaEden Prairie, MinnesotaCompare
 Safety Harbor, FloridaMiddleburg, FloridaCompare
 Guildhall, VermontTrenton, GeorgiaCompare
 Auburn, WashingtonMurfreesboro, TennesseeCompare
 Johnson City, TennesseeJersey City, New JerseyCompare
 Carlyle, IllinoisQuincy, FloridaCompare
 The Villages, FloridaCitrus Hills, FloridaCompare
 Vamo, FloridaCape Coral, FloridaCompare
 Cortez, ColoradoMountain Home, ArkansasCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in South Jordan with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Henderson with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about South Jordan

re: Great outdoors - 10/15/2009: Is the barometric pressure steady? Do you get lots of thunderstorms? Snow is find rain is fine but the Midwest has crazy weather that is abrupt and changes all the time... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for South Jordan Click Here

We're looking for comments about Henderson. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now