Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Swarthmore, PA vs. Potomac, MD
Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Potomac, Maryland
USA
Compare Cities:
Swarthmore, PA to Potomac, MD
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Swarthmore is 140% more densely populated than Potomac.
People are 22% less likely to be married in Potomac.
The Median Age is 15.4 years younger in Swarthmore.

Metro Areas in MD / PA
Counties in MD / PA
Cities in MD / PA
Zip Codes in MD / PA
PEOPLE
 Swarthmore, PAPotomac, MDUnited States
 Population6,21146,475321,418,820
 Population - 20106,18544,785308,745,538
 Population - 20006,17044,822285,036,114
 Population - 19906,15745,634251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now0.88%1.84%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now0.67%3.69%12.76%
 Pop. Density4,4361,84991
 Land Area1253,531,905
 Water Area01264,837
 Median Age30.846.237.4
 Female Population52.82%51.79%50.81%
 Male Population47.18%48.21%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Swarthmore, PAPotomac, MDUnited States
 Age 0 to 43.57%4.86%6.36%
 Age 5 to 93.94%6.43%6.51%
 Age 10 to 149.04%7.91%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.95%5.83%4.03%
 Age 18 to 2017.30%2.61%4.35%
 Age 21 to 2411.05%2.92%5.61%
 Age 25 to 343.55%5.69%13.47%
 Age 35 to 449.79%11.65%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5410.87%17.19%14.09%
 Age 55 to 598.12%8.63%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.73%7.04%5.72%
 Age 65 to 747.52%11.45%7.64%
 Age 75 to 844.60%5.52%4.26%
 Age 85 and over0.98%2.29%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Swarthmore, PAPotomac, MDUnited States
 White79.93%67.27%62.77%
 Black4.61%4.95%12.24%
 Asian5.26%17.05%4.95%
 Native American0.00%0.11%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.16%
 Other0.02%0.04%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.52%2.32%2.13%
 Hispanic7.66%8.26%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic92.34%91.74%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Swarthmore, PAPotomac, MDUnited States
 Households1,88816,093116,211,000
 Family Households1,26113,16976,958,100
 Non Family Households6272,92439,253,000
 Household Size2.552.872.63
 Married Population45.47%67.42%50.58%
 Single Population54.53%32.59%49.42%
 Now Married44.67%66.35%48.41%
 Married but Separated0.79%1.07%2.17%
 Never Married45.33%22.91%32.55%
 Widowed4.89%4.30%5.95%
 Divorced4.31%5.38%10.92%
 Married, w/children45.52%41.41%31.68%
 Married, no children43.54%47.88%41.44%
 Single, w/children5.08%6.03%16.94%
 Single, no children5.87%4.69%9.95%


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Clarksville, TennesseeStockbridge, GeorgiaCompare
 Southport, North CarolinaBethany Beach, DelawareCompare
 Grand Rapids, MichiganAccokeek, MarylandCompare
 Clarksville, TennesseePontiac, MichiganCompare
 North Las Vegas, NevadaBoulder City, NevadaCompare
 Frederick, MarylandBurbank, CaliforniaCompare
 Madison, WisconsinClarksville, TennesseeCompare
 Medway, MassachusettsNew Bedford, MassachusettsCompare
 Plano, TexasCentennial, ColoradoCompare
 The Villages, FloridaDaytona Beach, FloridaCompare
 Richmond, VirginiaDallas, TexasCompare
 Thurston, New YorkSouthport, New YorkCompare
 Randolph, New JerseyWashington, District of ColumbiaCompare
 State College, PennsylvaniaRaleigh, North CarolinaCompare
 Athens, TennesseeJacksonville, FloridaCompare
 Miami, FloridaArcata, CaliforniaCompare
 Athens, TennesseeHutchinson, MinnesotaCompare
 Great Falls, MontanaOrtonville, MichiganCompare
 Nuevo, CaliforniaWilliams, ArizonaCompare
 Newtown, ConnecticutBluffton, South CarolinaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Swarthmore with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Potomac with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Swarthmore. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Potomac. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now