Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Edmond to Henderson

Cost of Living Comparison:
Edmond, Oklahoma - Henderson, Nevada

Change cities

A salary of $50,000 in Edmond, Oklahoma should increase to $56,145 in Henderson, Nevada

Cost of Living IndexesEdmondHenderson
Overall100.9113.3
Food88.9101.6
Housing112.5136
Utilities93.289.5
Transportation98.6104.1
Health95.7106.1
Miscellaneous97.7103.9
100=national average

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Henderson is 12% more expensive than Edmond.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 20% more expensive in Henderson.



Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
Lansdale, PennsylvaniaColumbus, OhioCompare
Birmingham, AlabamaLaramie, WyomingCompare
Fort Collins, ColoradoSonoma, CaliforniaCompare
Perrysburg, OhioDublin, OhioCompare
Scranton, PennsylvaniaSan Francisco, CaliforniaCompare
Charlotte, North CarolinaHouston, TexasCompare
Seattle, WashingtonPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
Laughlin, NevadaBullhead City, ArizonaCompare
Corpus Christi, TexasOcala, FloridaCompare
Fort Kent, MaineCayucos, CaliforniaCompare
Akron, ColoradoFirestone, ColoradoCompare
Columbia, MissouriSan Francisco, CaliforniaCompare
Lawrence, KansasGainesville, GeorgiaCompare
Richmond, VirginiaPrescott, ArizonaCompare
Murrieta, CaliforniaFrisco, TexasCompare
Bentonville, ArkansasStamford, ConnecticutCompare
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaWrightsville, PennsylvaniaCompare
Orlando, FloridaBeaufort, South CarolinaCompare
Pooler, GeorgiaPrince George, VirginiaCompare
Johnson City, TennesseeTulsa, OklahomaCompare

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island