Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Reston to Hoboken

Cost of Living Comparison:
Reston, Virginia - Hoboken, New Jersey

Change cities

A salary of $125,000 in Reston, Virginia should increase to $165,957 in Hoboken, New Jersey

Cost of Living IndexesRestonHoboken
Overall146.8194.9
Food113.9105.6
Housing235.9373.7
Utilities106.8135
Transportation107.6104.9
Health101.3105.4
Miscellaneous98.1114.3
100=national average

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Hoboken is 33% more expensive than Reston.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 58% more expensive in Hoboken.

Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
Folsom, CaliforniaSan Diego, CaliforniaCompare
Des Moines, IowaTampa, FloridaCompare
Dallas, TexasSalt Lake City, UtahCompare
San Antonio, TexasSalt Lake City, UtahCompare
Pottsville, PennsylvaniaPottsville, ArkansasCompare
Cheboygan, MichiganKnoxville, TennesseeCompare
Amarillo, TexasRed Springs, North CarolinaCompare
Houston, TexasMadison, New JerseyCompare
Virginia Beach, VirginiaMiami, FloridaCompare
Daytona Beach, FloridaDavenport, IowaCompare
Fort Wayne, IndianaAnn Arbor, MichiganCompare
Laurel, MarylandRockville, MarylandCompare
Birmingham, AlabamaKnoxville, TennesseeCompare
Portland, OregonChicago, IllinoisCompare
Boston, MassachusettsDurham, North CarolinaCompare
Phoenix, ArizonaDickinson, North DakotaCompare
Herndon, VirginiaAnchorage, AlaskaCompare
Carson City, NevadaBlackfoot, IdahoCompare
Bellmore, New YorkRock Hill, South CarolinaCompare
New York, New YorkBoston, MassachusettsCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Reston with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Hoboken with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island