Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Reston to Hoboken


Cost of Living Comparison:
Reston, Virginia - Hoboken, New Jersey

Change cities

A salary of $125,000 in Reston, Virginia should increase to $165,957 in Hoboken, New Jersey

Cost of Living IndexesRestonHoboken
Overall146.8194.9
Food113.9105.6
Housing235.9373.7
Utilities106.8135
Transportation107.6104.9
Health101.3105.4
Miscellaneous98.1114.3
100=national average

View More Data >

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Hoboken is 33% more expensive than Reston.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 58% more expensive in Hoboken.

Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
Mesa, ArizonaAmerican Fork, UtahCompare
Newark, CaliforniaModesto, CaliforniaCompare
York, NebraskaHarrisburg, South DakotaCompare
Bentonville, ArkansasAustin, TexasCompare
Terre Haute, IndianaPlainfield, IndianaCompare
Clermont, FloridaAppleton, WisconsinCompare
Leominster, MassachusettsPlaistow, New HampshireCompare
Sacramento, CaliforniaPortland, OregonCompare
Raleigh, North CarolinaNapa, CaliforniaCompare
Little River, South CarolinaJacksonville, North CarolinaCompare
Vernal, UtahFargo, North DakotaCompare
Winston-Salem, North CarolinaCharlotte, North CarolinaCompare
Tampa, FloridaMcDonough, GeorgiaCompare
Twain Harte, CaliforniaSanta Cruz, CaliforniaCompare
Conway, ArkansasMaumelle, ArkansasCompare
Davis, CaliforniaSacramento, CaliforniaCompare
Seattle, WashingtonPlano, TexasCompare
Seattle, WashingtonBurien, WashingtonCompare
Madison, WisconsinMilwaukee, WisconsinCompare
Minneapolis, MinnesotaAustin, TexasCompare

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island