Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Reston to Hoboken

Cost of Living Comparison:
Reston, Virginia - Hoboken, New Jersey

Change Cities or Salary

A salary of $125,000 in Reston, Virginia should increase to $165,957 in Hoboken, New Jersey

Cost of Living IndexesRestonHoboken
Overall146.8194.9
Food113.9105.6
Housing235.9373.7
Utilities106.8135
Transportation107.6104.9
Health101.3105.4
Miscellaneous98.1114.3
100=national average

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Hoboken is 33% more expensive than Reston.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 58% more expensive in Hoboken.

Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
Fort Collins, ColoradoWest Palm Beach, FloridaCompare
Alexandria, VirginiaAnnapolis, MarylandCompare
Virginia Beach, VirginiaSt. Louis, MissouriCompare
Miami, FloridaCharleston, South CarolinaCompare
Cincinnati, OhioPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaCompare
Fresno, CaliforniaPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
Wichita, KansasLewisville, TexasCompare
Corinth, TexasSedona, ArizonaCompare
Boston, MassachusettsDallas, TexasCompare
Wilton, ConnecticutWestport, ConnecticutCompare
Lawrenceville, GeorgiaGainesville, FloridaCompare
Grand Rapids, MinnesotaOlympia, WashingtonCompare
Dallas, TexasLaguna Hills, CaliforniaCompare
Salt Lake City, UtahLas Vegas, NevadaCompare
Morrow, GeorgiaColumbus, GeorgiaCompare
Tallahassee, FloridaSmyrna, GeorgiaCompare
Little River, South CarolinaJacksonville, North CarolinaCompare
Seattle, WashingtonLibby, MontanaCompare
Petaluma, CaliforniaJuneau, AlaskaCompare
Indianapolis, IndianaChicago, IllinoisCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Reston with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Hoboken with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island