Search for any place in the USA:





Housing in St. Augustine, Florida

Overview, People, Health, Economy, Housing, Rankings, Climate, Crime
Education, Comments, Transportation, Cost of Living, Religion, Voting

HousingSt. Augustine, FLUnited States
Median Home Age4737
Median Home Cost$176,000$170,100
Home Appr. Last 12 months11.80%4.90%
Home Appr. Last 5 yrs.-13.20%-4.60%
Home Appr. Last 10 yrs.-6.20%12.70%
Property Tax Rate$11.28$12.07
Homes Owned43.14%57.34%
Housing Vacant20.31%12.47%
Homes Rented36.55%30.19%
AVERAGE RENT FOR HOME OR APARTMENT
Studio Apartment$733$661
1 Bedroom Home or Apartment$906$765
2 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,087$957
3 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,432$1,289
4 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,754$1,490
VACANT HOUSING
Vancant For Rent0.026080.02503
Vancant Rented0.002780.00457
Vancant For Sale0.037080.01379
Vancant Sold00.00457
Vancant Vacation0.06770.03809
Vancant Other0.069460.03865
VALUE OF OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING
Less Than $20,0000.78%3.30%
$20,000 to $39,9993.57%3.44%
$40,000 to $59,9990.82%4.18%
$60,000 to $79,9992.11%5.80%
$80,000 to $99,9993.97%7.08%
$100,000 to $149,99917.19%15.77%
$150,000 to $199,99915.29%15.03%
$200,000 to $299,99920.58%18.50%
$300,000 to $399,99912.98%10.39%
$400,000 to $499,9995.88%5.66%
$500,000 to $749,9998.05%6.39%
$750,000 to $999,9994.65%2.28%
$1,000,000 or more4.14%2.18%
HOUSING UNITS BY YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT
2010 and newer0.26%0.29%
2000 to 200921.13%14.18%
1990 to 199912.27%13.96%
1980 to 19897.86%13.99%
1970 to 19796.14%16.09%
1960 to 196912.27%13.96%
1950 to 195913.63%11.05%
1940 to 19496.17%5.59%
1939 or Earlier27.40%13.68%

The median home value in St. Augustine, FL, is $176,000. Home appreciation is 11.80% over the last year. The median age of St. Augustine, FL, real estate is 47 years.

St. Augustine, FL Apartments and Rentals

Renters make up 36.55% of the St. Augustine, FL, population. 20.31% of houses and apartments in St. Augustine, FL, are unoccupied (vacancy rate).


St. Augustine Housing SperlingViews

Job search: I am very interesting in moving here because of all the... (read more)Cost of Living: I would recommend if anyone moves to Jacksonville Florida to work, check out St Augustine, lower crime, fairly reasonable home prices as well as rentals, very friendly... (read more)Coast of Living: I believe that the taxes are high if you live on the water, but inland they are less than Duval county. Unless you have a cdd charge in your neighborhood for protecting... (read more)Have an opinion about St. Augustine? Leave a commentTo See All SperlingViews for St. Augustine Click Here