Search for any place in the USA:





Housing in Las Vegas, Nevada

Overview, People, Health, Economy, Housing, Rankings, Climate, Crime
Education, Comments, Transportation, Cost of Living, Religion, Voting

HousingLas Vegas, NVUnited States
Median Home Age2037
Median Home Cost$160,200$170,100
Home Appr. Last 12 months25.80%4.90%
Home Appr. Last 5 yrs.-3.30%-4.60%
Home Appr. Last 10 yrs.-16.10%12.70%
Property Tax Rate$10.21$12.07
Homes Owned47.05%57.34%
Housing Vacant14.21%12.47%
Homes Rented38.75%30.19%
AVERAGE RENT FOR HOME OR APARTMENT
Studio Apartment$697$661
1 Bedroom Home or Apartment$871$765
2 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,072$957
3 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,580$1,289
4 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,874$1,490
VACANT HOUSING
Vancant For Rent0.054880.02503
Vancant Rented0.004640.00457
Vancant For Sale0.019140.01379
Vancant Sold0.005840.00457
Vancant Vacation0.020480.03809
Vancant Other0.037060.03865
VALUE OF OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING
Less Than $20,0001.68%3.30%
$20,000 to $39,9992.09%3.44%
$40,000 to $59,9993.31%4.18%
$60,000 to $79,9995.37%5.80%
$80,000 to $99,9996.64%7.08%
$100,000 to $149,99917.66%15.77%
$150,000 to $199,99917.65%15.03%
$200,000 to $299,99924.19%18.50%
$300,000 to $399,99911.31%10.39%
$400,000 to $499,9994.29%5.66%
$500,000 to $749,9993.52%6.39%
$750,000 to $999,9991.02%2.28%
$1,000,000 or more1.28%2.18%
HOUSING UNITS BY YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT
2010 and newer0.27%0.29%
2000 to 200923.33%14.18%
1990 to 199933.18%13.96%
1980 to 198918.34%13.99%
1970 to 197911.18%16.09%
1960 to 196933.18%13.96%
1950 to 19594.58%11.05%
1940 to 19491.12%5.59%
1939 or Earlier0.31%13.68%

The median home value in Las Vegas, NV, is $160,200. Home appreciation is 25.80% over the last year. The median age of Las Vegas, NV, real estate is 20 years.

Las Vegas, NV Apartments and Rentals

Renters make up 38.75% of the Las Vegas, NV, population. 14.21% of houses and apartments in Las Vegas, NV, are unoccupied (vacancy rate).


Las Vegas Housing SperlingViews

re: Tampa to Las Vegas - 5/31/2014: Hi Liz, Thank you so much for your informative post. I too am relocating with my family from Florida (orlando area) and was curious about the rent costs and... (read more)Tampa to Las Vegas: Las Vegas is hot!! But besides the climate, I really enjoy living in the South West area (Mountain Edge Community) The houses are newer, there are stores and restaurants... (read more)Housing market: Be careful! Las Vegas went through an amazing growth spurt in the last 15 years, and homes went up all over the valley. Many people bought homes when the banks had... (read more)Have an opinion about Las Vegas? Leave a commentTo See All SperlingViews for Las Vegas Click Here