Search for any place in the USA:





Housing in Nassau (zip 12123), New York

Overview, People, Health, Economy, Housing, Rankings, Climate, Crime
Education, Comments, Transportation, Cost of Living, Religion, Voting

HousingNassau, NYUnited States
Median Home Age5437
Median Home Cost$171,300$170,100
Home Appr. Last 12 months0.40%4.90%
Home Appr. Last 5 yrs.-2.40%-4.60%
Home Appr. Last 10 yrs.34.30%12.70%
Property Tax Rate$23.28$12.07
Homes Owned74.74%57.34%
Housing Vacant9.27%12.47%
Homes Rented15.99%30.19%
AVERAGE RENT FOR HOME OR APARTMENT
Studio Apartment$490$661
1 Bedroom Home or Apartment$560$765
2 Bedroom Home or Apartment$690$957
3 Bedroom Home or Apartment$860$1,289
4 Bedroom Home or Apartment$920$1,490
VACANT HOUSING
Vancant For Rent0.00810.02503
Vancant Rented0.010930.00457
Vancant For Sale0.014170.01379
Vancant Sold0.002830.00457
Vancant Vacation0.02470.03809
Vancant Other0.031980.03865
VALUE OF OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING
Less Than $20,0000.22%3.30%
$20,000 to $39,9991.84%3.44%
$40,000 to $59,9999.26%4.18%
$60,000 to $79,9994.12%5.80%
$80,000 to $99,9994.50%7.08%
$100,000 to $149,99914.79%15.77%
$150,000 to $199,99925.41%15.03%
$200,000 to $299,99921.94%18.50%
$300,000 to $399,99910.89%10.39%
$400,000 to $499,9994.55%5.66%
$500,000 to $749,9991.84%6.39%
$750,000 to $999,9990.65%2.28%
$1,000,000 or more0.00%2.18%
HOUSING UNITS BY YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT
2010 and newer0.00%0.29%
2000 to 20099.35%14.18%
1990 to 199910.00%13.96%
1980 to 198911.46%13.99%
1970 to 19797.53%16.09%
1960 to 196910.00%13.96%
1950 to 195920.28%11.05%
1940 to 19494.25%5.59%
1939 or Earlier29.03%13.68%

The median home value in Nassau (zip 12123), NY, is $171,300. Home appreciation is 0.40% over the last year. The median age of Nassau (zip 12123), NY, real estate is 54 years.

Nassau (zip 12123), NY Apartments and Rentals

Renters make up 15.99% of the Nassau (zip 12123), NY, population. 9.27% of houses and apartments in Nassau (zip 12123), NY, are unoccupied (vacancy rate).


We're looking for comments about Nassau. Express your opinion