Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Colorado City, CO vs. Mesa, AZ

Compare Cities:
Colorado City, CO to Mesa, AZ

Change Cities
Colorado City, Colorado
Mesa, Arizona
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Colorado City is 2,526% less densely populated than Mesa.
People are 36.0% less likely to be married in Mesa.
The Median Age is 13.5 years older in Colorado City.

Metro Areas in AZ / CO
Counties in AZ / CO
Cities in AZ / CO
Zip Codes in AZ / CO
PEOPLE
 Colorado City, COMesa, AZUnited States
 Population1,801471,825321,418,820
 Population - 20101,384439,639308,745,538
 Population - 20002,018396,375285,036,114
 Population - 19901,149288,091251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now56.75%63.78%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now-10.75%19.04%12.76%
 Pop. Density1313,45491
 Land Area141373,531,905
 Water Area01264,837
 Median Age49.335.837.4
 Female Population48.75%50.76%50.81%
 Male Population51.25%49.24%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Colorado City, COMesa, AZUnited States
 Age 0 to 43.61%6.91%6.36%
 Age 5 to 95.83%6.90%6.51%
 Age 10 to 149.94%6.67%6.59%
 Age 15 to 172.83%4.17%4.03%
 Age 18 to 202.33%4.05%4.35%
 Age 21 to 240.94%5.97%5.61%
 Age 25 to 349.33%14.24%13.47%
 Age 35 to 449.38%11.89%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5410.38%12.79%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.00%5.45%6.57%
 Age 60 to 6411.83%5.69%5.72%
 Age 65 to 7421.38%8.02%7.64%
 Age 75 to 843.39%5.20%4.26%
 Age 85 and over2.83%2.06%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Colorado City, COMesa, AZUnited States
 White88.90%64.10%62.77%
 Black0.00%3.34%12.24%
 Asian1.67%1.89%4.95%
 Native American1.06%1.79%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.34%0.16%
 Other0.00%0.05%0.20%
 Two or More Races3.11%1.70%2.13%
 Hispanic5.28%26.80%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic94.73%73.20%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Colorado City, COMesa, AZUnited States
 Households750167,609116,211,000
 Family Households585109,14976,958,100
 Non Family Households16558,46039,253,000
 Household Size2.42.682.63
 Married Population76.58%48.98%50.58%
 Single Population23.42%51.02%49.42%
 Now Married74.93%47.41%48.41%
 Married but Separated1.65%1.57%2.17%
 Never Married11.64%32.20%32.55%
 Widowed2.00%6.01%5.95%
 Divorced9.78%12.81%10.92%
 Married, w/children25.98%29.21%31.68%
 Married, no children66.50%42.54%41.44%
 Single, w/children3.76%18.51%16.94%
 Single, no children3.76%9.74%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Littleton, MassachusettsBoxborough, MassachusettsCompare
 Logan, UtahJunction City, OregonCompare
 Denver, ColoradoWeatherford, OklahomaCompare
 Ramsey, MinnesotaOlympia, WashingtonCompare
 Raleigh, North CarolinaSyracuse, New YorkCompare
 Lima, OhioFindlay, OhioCompare
 Edison, New JerseyMetuchen, New JerseyCompare
 Essex, VermontShelburne, VermontCompare
 Windsor, CaliforniaMarana, ArizonaCompare
 Edgewood, New MexicoSedona, ArizonaCompare
 New York, New YorkOmaha, NebraskaCompare
 Sheridan, WyomingHelena, MontanaCompare
 Garfield, New JerseyVirginia Beach, VirginiaCompare
 Carlisle, IowaOttumwa, IowaCompare
 Huntsville, AlabamaBirmingham, AlabamaCompare
 Nogales, ArizonaRio Rico, ArizonaCompare
 Palmdale, CaliforniaSedona, ArizonaCompare
 Murrells Inlet, South CarolinaCary, North CarolinaCompare
 Hartford, ConnecticutPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Swarthmore, PennsylvaniaColumbus, OhioCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Colorado City with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Mesa with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about Colorado City

Decent Weather: Nice weather. Middle of may and temps in the mid 70's, rains in the afternoons and cools things... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Colorado City Click Here

We're looking for comments about Mesa. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces