Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Houston, TX vs. Calhoun, GA
Houston, Texas
Calhoun, Georgia
USA
Compare Cities:
Houston, TX to Calhoun, GA
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Houston is 251% more densely populated than Calhoun.
People are 10.1% more likely to be married in Calhoun.
The Median Age is 0.7 years younger in Houston.

Metro Areas in GA / TX
Counties in GA / TX
Cities in GA / TX
Zip Codes in GA / TX
PEOPLE
 Houston, TXCalhoun, GAUnited States
 Population2,296,22416,309321,418,820
 Population - 20102,068,02615,040308,745,538
 Population - 20001,953,63110,667285,036,114
 Population - 19901,630,5537,135251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now40.83%128.58%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now17.54%52.89%12.76%
 Pop. Density3,8291,09291
 Land Area600153,531,905
 Water Area280264,837
 Median Age32.633.337.4
 Female Population49.91%52.23%50.81%
 Male Population50.09%47.77%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Houston, TXCalhoun, GAUnited States
 Age 0 to 47.83%8.25%6.36%
 Age 5 to 97.21%9.16%6.51%
 Age 10 to 146.46%6.97%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.79%3.30%4.03%
 Age 18 to 204.10%3.71%4.35%
 Age 21 to 246.60%5.85%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3417.77%15.99%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4414.08%12.43%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5412.61%10.70%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.65%5.18%6.57%
 Age 60 to 644.44%5.57%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.46%6.66%7.64%
 Age 75 to 842.84%4.49%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.17%1.74%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Houston, TXCalhoun, GAUnited States
 White25.52%56.19%62.77%
 Black22.83%9.04%12.24%
 Asian6.25%1.84%4.95%
 Native American0.17%0.00%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.04%0.00%0.16%
 Other0.15%0.40%0.20%
 Two or More Races1.16%0.46%2.13%
 Hispanic43.89%32.08%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic56.11%67.92%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Houston, TXCalhoun, GAUnited States
 Households792,7635,477116,211,000
 Family Households481,6793,53976,958,100
 Non Family Households311,0841,93839,253,000
 Household Size2.692.82.63
 Married Population45.01%49.57%50.58%
 Single Population54.99%50.43%49.42%
 Now Married41.56%46.84%48.41%
 Married but Separated3.46%2.74%2.17%
 Never Married39.62%28.06%32.55%
 Widowed4.93%8.99%5.95%
 Divorced10.44%13.38%10.92%
 Married, w/children31.67%29.13%31.68%
 Married, no children31.84%39.31%41.44%
 Single, w/children22.92%21.05%16.94%
 Single, no children13.58%10.51%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Tucson, ArizonaSierra Vista, ArizonaCompare
 Boylston, MassachusettsLondonderry, New HampshireCompare
 Alliance, OhioHuntsville, AlabamaCompare
 Brentwood, CaliforniaAnacortes, WashingtonCompare
 Minneapolis, MinnesotaAtlanta, GeorgiaCompare
 Hot Springs, South DakotaRapid City, South DakotaCompare
 Vallejo, CaliforniaAntioch, CaliforniaCompare
 Sidney, IndianaMarion, IndianaCompare
 Broomfield, ColoradoColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 Waco, TexasRogers, TexasCompare
 Portland, OregonSnowflake, ArizonaCompare
 Paris, TennesseeWalcott, IowaCompare
 Wimauma, FloridaRuskin, FloridaCompare
 Parkersburg, West VirginiaBuckhannon, West VirginiaCompare
 Monmouth, OregonLawrence, KansasCompare
 Lebanon, New HampshireBrewer, MaineCompare
 Boise, IdahoCalabasas, CaliforniaCompare
 Rodeo, CaliforniaHercules, CaliforniaCompare
 Greenville, South CarolinaLawrenceville, GeorgiaCompare
 Atlanta, GeorgiaChaska, MinnesotaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Houston with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Calhoun with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Houston. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Calhoun. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now