Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Viera East, FL vs. Rockledge, FL

Compare Cities:
Viera East, FL to Rockledge, FL

Change Cities
Viera East, Florida
Rockledge, Florida
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Viera East is 1% less densely populated than Rockledge.
People are 7.9% less likely to be married in Rockledge.
The Median Age is 0.9 years older in Viera East.

Metro Areas in FL / FL
Counties in FL / FL
Cities in FL / FL
Zip Codes in FL / FL
PEOPLE
 Viera East, FLRockledge, FLUnited States
 Population10,99826,626321,418,820
 Population - 201011,87524,503308,745,538
 Population - 20005,50020,170285,036,114
 Population - 19901,04716,023251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now950.43%66.17%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now99.96%32.01%12.76%
 Pop. Density2,1732,19191
 Land Area5123,531,905
 Water Area01264,837
 Median Age46.645.737.4
 Female Population53.22%51.85%50.81%
 Male Population46.78%48.15%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Viera East, FLRockledge, FLUnited States
 Age 0 to 43.82%4.50%6.36%
 Age 5 to 94.62%6.44%6.51%
 Age 10 to 146.83%5.59%6.59%
 Age 15 to 175.05%3.23%4.03%
 Age 18 to 203.38%3.61%4.35%
 Age 21 to 242.72%4.29%5.61%
 Age 25 to 349.66%11.10%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4411.65%10.03%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5412.30%17.55%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.73%5.94%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.02%8.88%5.72%
 Age 65 to 7414.81%10.43%7.64%
 Age 75 to 8411.22%6.17%4.26%
 Age 85 and over3.20%2.25%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Viera East, FLRockledge, FLUnited States
 White76.94%73.33%62.77%
 Black5.35%13.90%12.24%
 Asian6.16%2.54%4.95%
 Native American0.00%0.07%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.08%0.16%
 Other0.14%0.10%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.06%2.88%2.13%
 Hispanic9.37%7.12%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic90.64%92.88%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Viera East, FLRockledge, FLUnited States
 Households4,4179,941116,211,000
 Family Households3,1016,77976,958,100
 Non Family Households1,3163,16239,253,000
 Household Size2.422.542.63
 Married Population58.85%54.23%50.58%
 Single Population41.15%45.77%49.42%
 Now Married57.66%52.89%48.41%
 Married but Separated1.19%1.34%2.17%
 Never Married21.22%24.85%32.55%
 Widowed7.97%6.64%5.95%
 Divorced11.97%14.28%10.92%
 Married, w/children22.99%28.03%31.68%
 Married, no children57.50%48.90%41.44%
 Single, w/children12.42%12.45%16.94%
 Single, no children7.09%10.62%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Asheville, North CarolinaLabelle, FloridaCompare
 Kennewick, WashingtonRockledge, FloridaCompare
 Syracuse, New YorkRochester, New YorkCompare
 Branson, MissouriAstoria, OregonCompare
 Longmont, ColoradoAnnapolis, MarylandCompare
 Grove City, OhioRincon, GeorgiaCompare
 Manassas, VirginiaHerndon, VirginiaCompare
 Highland Park, IllinoisLake Forest, IllinoisCompare
 Spokane, WashingtonMossyrock, WashingtonCompare
 State College, PennsylvaniaKnoxville, TennesseeCompare
 Winfield, IllinoisImperial, CaliforniaCompare
 Edmonds, WashingtonAlcoa, TennesseeCompare
 Steilacoom, WashingtonSnoqualmie, WashingtonCompare
 Prescott, ArizonaPeoria, ArizonaCompare
 Milton, DelawarePrescott, ArizonaCompare
 Houston, TexasBaton Rouge, LouisianaCompare
 Sandy, UtahColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 Milton, DelawarePrescott, ArizonaCompare
 Juneau, AlaskaKennewick, WashingtonCompare
 Minneapolis, MinnesotaBeaverton, OregonCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Viera East with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Rockledge with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about Viera East

Lots of growth, no infrastructure: I can't understand why the county continues to approve major development like Viera with no infrastructure to support it. I guess they think as long as they grow the tax... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Viera East Click Here

Comments about Rockledge

re: Looking for a great place to move my family in: Hi Stephanie, I live in Rockledge/Viera area and there is a major mall (The Avenues) with movie theatre, restaurants, Bed Bath and Beyond just 3 miles from where I... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Rockledge Click Here


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces