Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Atlanta to Manhattan

Cost of Living Comparison:
Atlanta, Georgia - Manhattan, New York

Change cities

A salary of $125,000 in Atlanta, Georgia should increase to $319,990 in Manhattan, New York

Cost of Living IndexesAtlantaManhattan
Overall101.8260.6
Food103.2145.6
Housing103.1519.5
Utilities93.9134
Transportation103.8126.9
Health102.1123.6
Miscellaneous99.6147.9
100=national average

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Manhattan is 156% more expensive than Atlanta.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 403% more expensive in Manhattan.

Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
New Haven, ConnecticutThe Woodlands, TexasCompare
Olympia, WashingtonReno, NevadaCompare
Bainbridge Island, WashingtonGolden, ColoradoCompare
Salisbury, MarylandRockville, MarylandCompare
Madison, WisconsinNew Albany, OhioCompare
Kalamazoo, MichiganChattanooga, TennesseeCompare
Lorain, OhioCary, North CarolinaCompare
Milwaukee, WisconsinDenver, ColoradoCompare
Kansas City, MissouriChicago, IllinoisCompare
Roswell, GeorgiaRichmond, VirginiaCompare
Houston, TexasFlagstaff, ArizonaCompare
Milpitas, CaliforniaChicago, IllinoisCompare
Atlanta, GeorgiaMorrisville, North CarolinaCompare
The Woodlands, TexasNew Haven, ConnecticutCompare
Ann Arbor, MichiganBoston, MassachusettsCompare
San Jose, CaliforniaSalinas, CaliforniaCompare
Las Cruces, New MexicoJacksonville, FloridaCompare
Albuquerque, New MexicoChandler, ArizonaCompare
Gainesville, VirginiaTucson, ArizonaCompare
Columbus, OhioBenton, ArkansasCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Atlanta with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Manhattan with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island