Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Atlanta to Manhattan

Cost of Living Comparison:
Atlanta, Georgia - Manhattan, New York

Change Cities or Salary

A salary of $125,000 in Atlanta, Georgia should increase to $319,990 in Manhattan, New York

Cost of Living IndexesAtlantaManhattan
Overall101.8260.6
Food103.2145.6
Housing103.1519.5
Utilities93.9134
Transportation103.8126.9
Health102.1123.6
Miscellaneous99.6147.9
100=national average

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Manhattan is 156% more expensive than Atlanta.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 403% more expensive in Manhattan.

Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
Riverside, CaliforniaOmaha, NebraskaCompare
Rowlett, TexasProvo, UtahCompare
Pinebluff, North CarolinaWhite Lake, North CarolinaCompare
Pomona, CaliforniaTroy, New YorkCompare
Palm Harbor, FloridaOcean Pines, MarylandCompare
Skowhegan, MaineBoston, MassachusettsCompare
Woodbridge, VirginiaBaltimore, MarylandCompare
St. Louis, MissouriCharlottesville, VirginiaCompare
South Burlington, VermontOtis, MassachusettsCompare
Austin, TexasOntario, CaliforniaCompare
Seattle, WashingtonForks, WashingtonCompare
Moore, OklahomaAberdeen, South DakotaCompare
Springdale, ArkansasRogers, ArkansasCompare
Phoenix, ArizonaSumter, South CarolinaCompare
Indianapolis, IndianaSan Diego, CaliforniaCompare
Columbus, OhioSanta Monica, CaliforniaCompare
Provo, UtahBarstow, CaliforniaCompare
Houston, TexasPortland, OregonCompare
Bloomington, IllinoisGulf Shores, AlabamaCompare
Golden, ColoradoSouth St. Paul, MinnesotaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Atlanta with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Manhattan with an affordable short term rental. Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island