Home /  Compare Cost of Living / Comparing Atlanta to Manhattan


Cost of Living Comparison:
Atlanta, Georgia - Manhattan, New York

Change cities

A salary of $125,000 in Atlanta, Georgia should increase to $319,990 in Manhattan, New York

Cost of Living IndexesAtlantaManhattan
Overall101.8260.6
Food103.2145.6
Housing103.1519.5
Utilities93.9134
Transportation103.8126.9
Health102.1123.6
Miscellaneous99.6147.9
100=national average

View More Data >

  COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Manhattan is 156% more expensive than Atlanta.
Housing is the biggest factor in the cost of living difference.
Housing is 403% more expensive in Manhattan.

Most Recent Searches on Cost of Living

Current CityComparison City
Flagstaff, ArizonaTucson, ArizonaCompare
Ventura, CaliforniaBoulder Creek, CaliforniaCompare
Sioux City, IowaMerrillville, IndianaCompare
Lapeer, MichiganGoodrich, MichiganCompare
Richmond Hill, GeorgiaNorth Bend, OregonCompare
Johnstown, PennsylvaniaChapel Hill, North CarolinaCompare
Boise, IdahoTorrington, WyomingCompare
Newton, North CarolinaGreenfield Town, MassachusettsCompare
Jackson, MississippiOrlando, FloridaCompare
Montara, CaliforniaColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
Los Angeles, CaliforniaAlbuquerque, New MexicoCompare
Yakima, WashingtonDalton, GeorgiaCompare
Watertown, New YorkLorain, OhioCompare
Seattle, WashingtonQuincy, IllinoisCompare
New Castle, ColoradoLongmont, ColoradoCompare
Tempe, ArizonaRiverside, CaliforniaCompare
Cambridge, MassachusettsBerkeley, CaliforniaCompare
Lawton, OklahomaKansas City, MissouriCompare
Towson, MarylandAmherst, MassachusettsCompare
Upper Arlington, OhioSummit, New JerseyCompare

States with the Best Air Quality

Vermont
West Virginia
Virginia
South Dakota
Rhode Island