Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Morganton, NC vs. Hickory, NC
Morganton, North Carolina
Hickory, North Carolina
USA
Compare Cities:
Morganton, NC to Hickory, NC
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Morganton is 55% less densely populated than Hickory.
People are 8.1% more likely to be married in Hickory.
The Median Age is 3.7 years older in Morganton.

Metro Areas in NC / NC
Counties in NC / NC
Cities in NC / NC
Zip Codes in NC / NC
PEOPLE
 Morganton, NCHickory, NCUnited States
 Population16,69240,374321,418,820
 Population - 201016,97239,932308,745,538
 Population - 200017,31037,222285,036,114
 Population - 199015,08528,301251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now10.65%42.66%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now-3.57%8.47%12.76%
 Pop. Density8721,35191
 Land Area19303,531,905
 Water Area00264,837
 Median Age41.73837.4
 Female Population51.81%53.99%50.81%
 Male Population48.19%46.01%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Morganton, NCHickory, NCUnited States
 Age 0 to 46.10%5.99%6.36%
 Age 5 to 95.89%7.04%6.51%
 Age 10 to 146.33%6.14%6.59%
 Age 15 to 174.12%3.88%4.03%
 Age 18 to 203.21%4.46%4.35%
 Age 21 to 245.36%6.12%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3410.88%12.46%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4411.81%14.16%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.40%12.52%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.71%6.52%6.57%
 Age 60 to 647.28%5.07%5.72%
 Age 65 to 748.67%8.32%7.64%
 Age 75 to 847.23%5.35%4.26%
 Age 85 and over3.03%1.98%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Morganton, NCHickory, NCUnited States
 White66.32%69.27%62.77%
 Black11.41%13.76%12.24%
 Asian0.95%3.19%4.95%
 Native American0.00%0.40%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.16%
 Other1.02%0.30%0.20%
 Two or More Races3.41%1.17%2.13%
 Hispanic16.90%11.90%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic83.10%88.11%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Morganton, NCHickory, NCUnited States
 Households6,59015,991116,211,000
 Family Households3,8389,67676,958,100
 Non Family Households2,7526,31539,253,000
 Household Size2.382.422.63
 Married Population43.06%46.56%50.58%
 Single Population56.94%53.44%49.42%
 Now Married39.05%44.02%48.41%
 Married but Separated4.01%2.54%2.17%
 Never Married31.67%34.60%32.55%
 Widowed9.57%7.63%5.95%
 Divorced15.71%11.22%10.92%
 Married, w/children20.45%28.61%31.68%
 Married, no children39.76%40.80%41.44%
 Single, w/children27.57%20.84%16.94%
 Single, no children12.22%9.76%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Denver, ColoradoSanta Fe, New MexicoCompare
 Bozeman, MontanaFort Collins, ColoradoCompare
 Macungie, PennsylvaniaAllentown, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Storm Lake, IowaSpencer, IowaCompare
 Winston-Salem, North CarolinaHigh Point, North CarolinaCompare
 Wilmer, TexasCedar Hill, TexasCompare
 Natick, MassachusettsLexington, MassachusettsCompare
 Montclair, New JerseyGreensboro, North CarolinaCompare
 St. Petersburg, FloridaMarco Island, FloridaCompare
 Salt Lake City, UtahAtlanta, GeorgiaCompare
 Payson, ArizonaFlagstaff, ArizonaCompare
 Montclair, New JerseyGreensboro, North CarolinaCompare
 San Francisco, CaliforniaMenlo Park, CaliforniaCompare
 Winston-Salem, North CarolinaLittle River, South CarolinaCompare
 Fresno, CaliforniaPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
 Orlando, FloridaMelbourne, FloridaCompare
 Albuquerque, New MexicoLubbock, TexasCompare
 Harrisburg, PennsylvaniaCoatesville, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Stuart, FloridaSarasota, FloridaCompare
 Franklin, TennesseeBrentwood, TennesseeCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Morganton with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Hickory with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Morganton. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Hickory. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now