Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Owasso, OK vs. Tucson, AZ

Compare Cities:
Owasso, OK to Tucson, AZ

Change Cities
Owasso, Oklahoma
Tucson, Arizona
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Owasso is 11% less densely populated than Tucson.
People are 31.8% less likely to be married in Tucson.
The Median Age is 1.0 years older in Owasso.

Metro Areas in AZ / OK
Counties in AZ / OK
Cities in AZ / OK
Zip Codes in AZ / OK
PEOPLE
 Owasso, OKTucson, AZUnited States
 Population34,542531,641321,418,820
 Population - 201026,905518,457308,745,538
 Population - 200018,502486,699285,036,114
 Population - 199011,151405,390251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now209.77%31.14%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now86.69%9.23%12.76%
 Pop. Density2,0832,30391
 Land Area172313,531,905
 Water Area00264,837
 Median Age34.333.337.4
 Female Population50.98%50.45%50.81%
 Male Population49.02%49.55%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Owasso, OKTucson, AZUnited States
 Age 0 to 47.33%6.22%6.36%
 Age 5 to 98.40%6.12%6.51%
 Age 10 to 147.82%6.11%6.59%
 Age 15 to 174.61%3.57%4.03%
 Age 18 to 203.94%6.88%4.35%
 Age 21 to 245.05%8.92%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3414.15%14.37%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4415.88%11.89%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.86%12.06%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.14%5.98%6.57%
 Age 60 to 644.68%5.24%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.19%6.77%7.64%
 Age 75 to 842.56%4.08%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.41%1.78%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Owasso, OKTucson, AZUnited States
 White74.17%46.30%62.77%
 Black2.42%4.56%12.24%
 Asian2.75%2.65%4.95%
 Native American7.68%1.77%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.16%0.16%
 Other0.03%0.17%0.20%
 Two or More Races6.22%2.19%2.13%
 Hispanic6.73%42.21%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic93.27%57.80%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Owasso, OKTucson, AZUnited States
 Households11,630204,341116,211,000
 Family Households8,454112,96676,958,100
 Non Family Households3,17691,37539,253,000
 Household Size2.712.462.63
 Married Population56.94%38.84%50.58%
 Single Population43.06%61.16%49.42%
 Now Married56.03%36.33%48.41%
 Married but Separated0.91%2.51%2.17%
 Never Married25.28%41.04%32.55%
 Widowed4.90%5.71%5.95%
 Divorced12.88%14.40%10.92%
 Married, w/children41.85%26.78%31.68%
 Married, no children36.20%35.09%41.44%
 Single, w/children15.45%24.00%16.94%
 Single, no children6.51%14.14%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Memphis, TennesseeMonterey, CaliforniaCompare
 Burlington, VermontBoise, IdahoCompare
 Hayward, CaliforniaEast Palo Alto, CaliforniaCompare
 Salt Lake City, UtahCharleston, South CarolinaCompare
 Cheshire, ConnecticutBelleair, FloridaCompare
 Bennettsville, South CarolinaWadesboro, North CarolinaCompare
 Mount Vernon, IllinoisMarion, IllinoisCompare
 Minneapolis, MinnesotaBismarck, North DakotaCompare
 Somerset, New JerseyCarmel, IndianaCompare
 Paris, TennesseeStrasburg, ColoradoCompare
 Crisfield, MarylandBerlin, MarylandCompare
 Lewes, DelawareCasper, WyomingCompare
 Holden, MassachusettsWaterford, MaineCompare
 Yorktown, VirginiaNewington, VirginiaCompare
 Lexington-Fayette, KentuckyBirmingham, AlabamaCompare
 Sonora, CaliforniaOjai, CaliforniaCompare
 Beatrice, NebraskaWeatherby, MissouriCompare
 Portland, OregonEstacada, OregonCompare
 Edison, New JerseyGoodyear, ArizonaCompare
 Montebello, New YorkDayton, New JerseyCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Owasso with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Tucson with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about Owasso

Growth: There are so many new houses popping up in Owasso. What used to be vacant land is now being tilled up and sectioned off for builders. Great place to live and start a... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Owasso Click Here

We're looking for comments about Tucson. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces