Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Revere, MA vs. Alameda, CA

Compare Cities:
Revere, MA to Alameda, CA

Change Cities
Revere, Massachusetts
Alameda, California
USA
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Alameda spends 33.6% less per student than Revere.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 69.6% higher in Alameda than in Revere. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Alameda had 11.0% more residents who had graduated High School compared to Revere
EDUCATION
 Revere, MAAlameda, CAUnited States
 Expend. per Student$14,557$9,673$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$12,702$8,385$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$7,715$5,104$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio13.522.916.8
 Students per Librarian6211213.1538.1
 Students per Counselor578.9691403.2
 Grade School Educ.10.27%4.84%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.72%4.10%7.84%
 High School Educ.82.01%91.07%86.33%
 Some College Educ.18.43%19.98%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.07%8.09%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.18.97%49.20%29.28%
 Masters Grad.4.48%11.90%7.77%
 Professional Degree0.70%3.89%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree0.66%2.76%1.29%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Jackson, CaliforniaFolsom, CaliforniaCompare
 Nashville, North CarolinaFrederick, MarylandCompare
 El Paso, TexasTucson, ArizonaCompare
 Grundy, VirginiaCoeburn, VirginiaCompare
 Elkton, OregonSierra Madre, CaliforniaCompare
 Bloomington, IndianaKennesaw, GeorgiaCompare
 Tulsa, OklahomaEl Paso, TexasCompare
 North Bend, OregonEugene, OregonCompare
 Mosinee, WisconsinRensselaer, IndianaCompare
 Sparta, North CarolinaSarasota, FloridaCompare
 Vestal, New YorkFreeport, MaineCompare
 North Bend, OregonEugene, OregonCompare
 Salt Lake City, UtahPortland, OregonCompare
 Pflugerville, TexasLeander, TexasCompare
 Bothell, WashingtonRancho Cucamonga, CaliforniaCompare
 Lake Jackson, TexasSugar Land, TexasCompare
 Asheville, North CarolinaNashville-Davidson, TennesseeCompare
 Spring Valley, NevadaHenderson, NevadaCompare
 North Bend, OregonEugene, OregonCompare
 Granite Falls, North CarolinaBelding, MichiganCompare
 SCHOOLS

Revere Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Alameda Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All

 COMMENTS
Comments about Revere

Quality fo life?: Face it, nobody moves to Revere in search of a better quality of... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Revere Click Here

Comments about Alameda

Over emphasis : Having been born here & 70 now I have watched firsthand, a small, quiet town ruined by excessive building, overcrowding and far too many restaurants for a city this... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Alameda Click Here


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces