Home / Select Cities  /  2022 Comparing Seattle, WA vs. New York, NY

2022 Compare Cities People:
Seattle, WA vs New York, NY

Change Cities
Highlights
- New York is 0% more densely populated than Seattle.
- People are 1.4% more likely to be married in New York.
- The Median Age is 0.5 years older in New York.

People
 Seattle, WANew York, NYUnited States
 Population769,7148,253,213329,484,123
 Female Population49.8%52.3%50.8%
 Male Population50.2%47.7%49.2%
 Median Age35.736.237.8
 space3
 Population - 2010610,6548,190,105309,327,143
 Population - 2000563,3748,008,278285,036,114
 Population - 1990516,2597,322,564251,960,433
 Pop. 2000 to Now36.6%3.1%15.6%
 Pop. 1990 to Now49.1%12.7%30.8%
 space4
 Population Density9,178.527,476.493.3
 Land Area83.9300.43,531,905.4
 Water Area58.2167.8264,836.8
 space
 Est. Total Population By Age
 Seattle, WANew York, NYUnited States
 Age 0 to 44.9%6.5%6.2%
 Age 5 to 94.6%5.7%6.4%
 Age 10 to 143.8%5.5%6.5%
 Age 15 to 172.1%3.3%3.9%
 Age 18 to 203.8%3.5%4.1%
 Age 21 to 247.0%5.8%5.6%
 Age 25 to 3422.5%17.8%13.7%
 Age 35 to 4415.8%13.8%12.7%
 Age 45 to 5412.4%13.0%13.4%
 Age 55 to 595.6%6.0%6.7%
 Age 60 to 645.5%5.5%6.0%
 Age 65 to 747.1%7.6%8.6%
 Age 75 to 843.1%4.1%4.4%
 Age 85 and over1.9%1.9%1.9%
 space1
 Race
 Seattle, WANew York, NYUnited States
 White65.3%32.1%61.5%
 Black7.0%22.0%12.3%
 Asian14.4%13.9%5.3%
 Native American0.5%0.2%0.7%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.4%0.0%0.2%
 Other0.3%0.9%0.2%
 Two or More Races5.8%1.8%2.3%
 Hispanic6.5%29.1%17.6%
 space2
 Marriage & Family
 Seattle, WANew York, NYUnited States
 Married Population42.1%42.7%50.2%
     Currently Married40.8%39.5%48.2%
 Married but Separated1.2%3.1%2.0%
 Single Population57.9%57.3%49.8%
 Never Married44.1%43.9%33.1%
 Divorced10.1%7.8%10.9%
 Widowed3.7%5.6%5.8%
 space5
 Household Size2.112.672.63
 Households314,8503,142,405118,825,921
 Family Households142,7961,881,00578,298,703
     Married couple, w/children32.1%28.3%31.1%
     Married couple, no children47.0%32.8%42.3%
 Non Family Households172,0541,261,40040,527,218
     Single householder, w/children11.5%20.7%16.3%
     Single householder, no children9.3%18.3%10.3%

View More Data >

Reviews for Seattle    320 Reviews
Bittersweet - 6/12/2022
I’ve lived in Seattle for just under 7 years and while it can be a stunningly beautiful place, I am very excited to leave. I’ll start with some of the positive aspects.... Read More

Start Your Review of Seattle


great place to live, but very expensive - 5/28/2022
if you can afford it, Seattle is a very nice place to live and raise a family! however, it is extremely expensive and in the winter, it's rather gloomy. i love gloomy... Read More

Good to visit but not to live - 4/8/2022
I've lived here for 15 years. Seattle downtown, including Cap Hill is not nice place to live, dangerous crazy people running wild, noisy, and expensive. Seattle is... Read More

Reviews for New York    333 Reviews
I grew up in the South, and I think NYC is great - 11/10/2021
I'm from the South and the perception I had was that New York was a filthy slum full of sketchy people and crime. I visited it, and it's actually on the other end of the... Read More

Start Your Review of New York


Charlotte Nc vs NYC , New York - 9/11/2021
New York City is crazy Great there are to many things to do and see in NYC for anyone to ever complain about the city other than most Of the population with stacked on... Read More

new york still sucks - 8/3/2021
filthy. deplorable. weak character. the people of new york aren't classy, they're not even decent. rude, obnoxious, arrogant, and smug, and to make it all worse there's... Read More

 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities
COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Seattle, Washington Cost of Living vs New York, New York Cost of Living: Taxes, Childcare, Groceries, Health...
Compare Now


ZIPS IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON
98115, 98103, 98133, 98105, 98118, 98125, 98122, 98117, 98144, 98109, 28 total
ZIPS IN NEW YORK, NEW YORK
11368, 11385, 10467, 11226, 11211, 11236, 11220, 11208, 11234, 11373, 211 total

PREMIUM SUBSCRIPTION

Includes Cost of Living compares for child care, utilities, transportation, health, taxes, housing for home owners vs renters, weather, insurance premiums and so much more.

Try Now


Join BestPlaces