Aspen Hill, Maryland 

0 Reviews | Review This Place | Photos and Maps

Best DC Gifts

Crime in Aspen Hill, Maryland

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Aspen Hill violent crime is 18.7. (The US average is 22.7)
Aspen Hill property crime is 28.4. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Aspen Hill, Maryland does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Bowie, Maryland. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Bowie, Maryland. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Chevy Chase Village, MD Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
200772007201223.5179.9971.672
200836.2036.2002209.3253.51810.9144.9
2009000004867.7236.34489.6141.8
201045.90045.901926.6321.11559.645.9
2011000004310.3709.93346.9253.5
2012000002639.4199.22340.699.6
201300002173.9197.61729.2247
2014000001422.3392.31029.90
2015000002610386.72126.696.7
2016000002644.2192.32307.7144.2
2017000001682.7240.41346.296.2
2018000002005.7334.31575.995.5
2019000001929.6530.61302.596.5



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Chevy Chase Village, MD0.01,929.62,07392019
Takoma Park, MD396.82,285.817,89392019
University Park, MD0.01,169.42,651112019
Berwyn Heights, MD213.51,952.43,278112019
Hyattsville, MD463.76,066.218,331122019
Laurel, MD476.53,436.125,814122019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Bowie, MD99.81,516.359,093212019
Leesburg, VA183.91,027.755,461252019
Frederick, MD405.31,867.773,030292019
Lancaster, PA701.12,643.959,761782018
Wilmington, DE1,498.14,460.270,624942019
Reading, PA702.02,242.788,4661062018


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Aspen Hill    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Aspen Hill



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Aspen Hill, Maryland to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF ASPEN HILL, MARYLAND
Check out the latest Maps in a variety of categories including cost of living, population, and commute time.Aspen_Hill,Maryland Map
ZIP CODES IN ASPEN HILL, MARYLAND
20906 20853


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces