Maricopa County, Arizona 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Arizona / / Maricopa County / Cities / Zip Codes

Download our City ReportsDownload our City Reports

Crime in Maricopa County, Arizona

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Maricopa County violent crime is 21.2. (The US average is 22.7)
Maricopa County property crime is 45.9. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Maricopa, Arizona does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Phoenix, Arizona. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Phoenix, Arizona. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Goodyear, AZ Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000241.4015.763162.74015.11427.62283.1304.4
2001276015.361.3199.44784.82249.32034.6501
2002387.8539.869.6273.55772.72605.42133.11034.2
2003253.83.528.221.2200.94699.12386.61671641.6
2004227.9324.327.4173.254132963.31799.3650.4
2005270.8046.461.9162.55264.127031568.1993
2006197.3030.759.2107.45863.531631889.5811
2007265.61.957.650.21564638.32190.11850.1598.1
2008245.210.232.456.2146.44064.21963.21636.2464.8
2009198.8020.841.5136.530851412.71249.4422.9
2010217.1017.842.1157.23225.81430.61469.5325.7
2011163.1028.731.7102.72809.71229.61420160.1
2012153.7017.935.81002646.5714.61772.3159.6
20135.622.528.1762415.3609.41690.4115.4
2015182.31.322.919.1138.92274.1481.91658.4133.8
2016378021.934.1321.92515.3437.71903.2174.4
2017264.42.53435.3192.62870.8435.72287.9147.3
2018247.12.442.640.2161.92532.9435.71976.7120.5
2019201.61.238.722.3139.52397.3386.81885125.4



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Goodyear, AZ201.62,397.366,199102019
Avondale, AZ288.13,552.785,204102019
Buckeye, AZ137.31,623.856,780102019
Tolleson, AZ919.09,001.26,638162019
El Mirage, AZ232.12,713.834,376202019
Youngtown, AZ378.21,765.13,114202010



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Phoenix, AZ698.93,314.61,300,786282019
Mesa, AZ376.91,868.7445,256452019
Tucson, AZ688.43,272.0532,3231252019
Las Vegas, NV531.22,771.61,666,8032542019
San Diego, CA361.71,882.51,238,5492712019
Los Angeles, CA732.22,383.34,007,9053432019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Maricopa    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Maricopa



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Maricopa County, Arizona to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA
ZIP CODES IN MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA
85142, 85326, 85032, 85225, 85204, 85301, 85033, 85281, 85308, 85041, ... 131 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces