San Diego County, California 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

San Diego Gifts

Crime in San Diego County, California

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

San Diego County violent crime is 19.7. (The US average is 22.7)
San Diego County property crime is 35.1. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of San Diego, California does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of San Diego, California. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of San Diego, California. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Poway, CA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000197.4217.625.4152.41451.9392.8902.8156.3
2001216.6022.536.8157.31882529.31181.1171.6
2002194.701022.1162.61754.7487.91078.1188.7
2003157.24622.2124.91728.8461.41065.9201.5
2004150.70820.1122.61705.9381.81127.2196.9
2005192.7222.340.6127.81653.1348.91117.6186.6
2006210.6026.642.9141.11602.8429.3930.2243.3
2007212014.639.51581561.2380.4987.4193.3
2008194.8016.441137.41796.1432.61168.7194.8
2009243.2010.253.1179.81418.3345.4925.8147.1
2010180410361301049.8313.9655.980
2011194.3016.535.1142.61271.4337853.880.6
2012192012.355.1124.61141.6279.8794.467.4
2013016.232.4133.51162.9343.8728.191
2014140.60426.1110.5875.7196.8614.664.3
201587.4211.925.847.71017.3228.5729.259.6
2016128.4015.827.785899.1183.8650.165.2
2017115015.925.873.41142269.6771.2101.1
2018129.1221.819.985.41011182.7754.873.5
2019102.1442470.1981.4182.370990.1



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Poway, CA102.1981.449,928142019
Santee, CA166.91,373.158,701172019
El Cajon, CA532.41,973.3103,686192019
Escondido, CA349.81,548.8153,215192019
La Mesa, CA290.71,670.459,865232019
San Marcos, CA195.7968.698,598242019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
San Diego, CA361.71,882.51,441,737252019
Los Angeles, CA732.22,383.34,015,5461172019
Phoenix, AZ698.93,314.61,688,7222732019
San Jose, CA438.42,419.61,040,0084102019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,559,16611042019
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,363,29511592019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for San Diego    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of San Diego



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare San Diego County, California to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
ZIP CODES IN SAN DIEGO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
92154, 91911, 92126, 91910, 92105, 92114, 92021, 92115, 91950, 91977, ... 107 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces