Lee County, Florida 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

Florida Gifts

Crime in Lee County, Florida

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Lee County violent crime is 23.8. (The US average is 22.7)
Lee County property crime is 38.2. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Lee, Florida does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Jacksonville, Florida. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Jacksonville, Florida. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Fort Myers, FL Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
20002303.86.179.7907.61310.310063.421755494.72393.7
20012432.414.280.9847.21490.28896.61939.152511706.5
20022130.431.755.57321311.28021.91471.949751575
20031896.823.657540.61275.76702.81311.14186.81204.9
20041974.628.876.75791290.27054.91228.94520.51305.5
20051782.12459.2571.21127.65654.91094.43416.21144.3
20061577.125.264550.4937.54897.9944.22846.21107.5
20071490.127.542.1542878.55431.2931.93664.5834.8
20081224.116.953.8354.8798.75133.1986.13603.3543.7
20091221.825.434.3337.28254223.41059.22716.7447.6
20101056.710.643.9230.1772.14086.1950.82841.7293.7
20111219.431.750.7269.2867.84779.31056.33409.5313.6
20121171.237.340.4267.2826.43644787.52545.9310.7
20131125.21567.3276.8766.13409.9586.52582.5240.9
2014110315.861.7248.1777.43121.1527.82409.7183.6
20151016.119.151.9243.17023015.7572.32185.3258.1
20161236.619.671.8210.29352824.5462.32075287.3
201794112.566.3234628.12761.64682010.8282.8
2018702.913.364176.3449.22759.5454.11995310.4
2019570.910.639.9110.44102293287.81824.3180.9



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Fort Myers, FL570.92,293.085,12762019
Cape Coral, FL116.41,120.6194,18392019
Sanibel, FL39.9598.07,525152019
Punta Gorda, FL88.01,358.920,458232019
Naples, FL49.21,444.022,369292019
North Port, FL135.41,377.970,181392019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Jacksonville, FL647.43,309.5909,1422612019
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC739.43,925.8944,2606012019
Nashville, TN1,073.14,041.1687,3617242019
Memphis, TN1,901.46,128.4650,4107602019
Louisville Metro, KY686.93,891.5675,5018312019
Louisville, KY1,346.410,044.0246,8158312003


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Lee    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Lee



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Lee County, Florida to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF LEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
ZIP CODES IN LEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
34135, 33905, 33914, 33908, 33990, 33904, 33919, 33909, 33917, 33971, ... 36 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces