Cherokee County, Georgia 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Georgia / / Cherokee County / Cities / Zip Codes
Atlanta Gifts

Crime in Cherokee County, Georgia

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Cherokee County violent crime is 11.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Cherokee County property crime is 27.9. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Cherokee, Georgia does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Sandy Springs, Georgia. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Sandy Springs, Georgia. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Canton, GA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2002210.9012.462136.56053.8421.85235.1397
2003512.98.760.9130.43135016.1643.34059.8313
2007280.94.56845.3163.12559.92222115.9222
2009110.43.911.831.563.11915.6248.31600.367
201068.8012.120.236.41907.1206.51595.3105.3
2011103.212.912.934.4431805.7275.21440.290.3
201276.2016.929.629.61756.3275.11379.7101.6
201304.245.845.81688.7245.4135687.3
2014143.208.236.898.22073.7294.51668.8110.4
2015146.5035.623.887.11753.8130.61532.191.1
2016250.111.553.950134.72270.5196.32012.761.6
2017249.17.437.255.8148.72595.1256.52227111.5
2018118.5013.920.983.72328.71362077.7115



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Canton, GA118.52,328.728,68512018
Holly Springs, GA24.3994.412,36952018
Ball Ground, GA0.0605.52,14792018
Woodstock, GA116.51,308.633,470102019
Milton, GA37.4726.340,067112019
Jasper, GA282.36,057.53,896152018



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Sandy Springs, GA129.11,780.4110,760222019
Athens-Clarke County, GA415.53,146.4124,903662017
Chattanooga, TN1,070.15,557.4181,848722019
Columbus, GA655.34,435.9198,8321222017
Knoxville, TN667.34,350.0188,6661232019
Huntsville, AL904.84,730.2195,1731232017


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Cherokee    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Cherokee



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Cherokee County, Georgia to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF CHEROKEE COUNTY, GEORGIA
ZIP CODES IN CHEROKEE COUNTY, GEORGIA
30188 30114 30102 30115 30189 30107 30183


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces