Monroe County, Georgia 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Georgia / / Monroe County / Cities / Zip Codes
GA Gifts

Crime in Monroe County, Georgia

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Monroe County violent crime is 23.0. (The US average is 22.7)
Monroe County property crime is 54.5. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Monroe, Georgia does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Peachtree City, Georgia. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Peachtree City, Georgia. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Forsyth, GA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2001801.700310.3491.36516.7905.15301.3310.3
2007598.9071.9239.6287.55486.3862.54120.7503.1
2009466.2019.477.7369.14370.6796.43380194.3
2010410.9039.1117.4254.43717.5332.63208.8176.1
2011442.900156.3286.65758.2859.84663.9234.5
2012362.900129.6233.33369.63372980.851.8
2013025.3101277.85858.6656.64924.2277.8
2014519.924.874.349.5371.45620.2445.74951.7222.8
2015422.4099.474.5248.457644725068.3223.6
2016395.8049.574.2272.13339.9346.42820.4173.2
2017599.7024167.9407.83358.1383.82854.4119.9
2018269.524.5024.5220.54458.6759.43282.7416.5



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Forsyth, GA269.54,458.64,08212018
Barnesville, GA268.12,055.46,714142019
Milner, GA183.2732.6546172002
Jackson, GA352.93,371.95,101192018
Roberta, GA618.62,164.9970212018
Gray, GA188.21,192.03,188222018



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Peachtree City, GA50.91,317.435,374462018
East Point, GA1,242.712,004.735,486552018
Newnan, GA545.22,676.840,720552019
Chamblee, GA472.73,330.128,558642017
Lawrenceville, GA234.13,036.931,183652017
Lagrange, GA424.74,599.730,611652018


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Monroe    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Monroe



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Monroe County, Georgia to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF MONROE COUNTY, GEORGIA
ZIP CODES IN MONROE COUNTY, GEORGIA
31029 31046 31016


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces