Shoshone County, Idaho 

1 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Idaho / No Metro Area / Shoshone County / Cities / Zip Codes
Idaho Gifts

Crime in Shoshone County, Idaho

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Shoshone County violent crime is 18.4. (The US average is 22.7)
Shoshone County property crime is 31.2. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Shoshone, Idaho does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Moscow, Idaho. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Moscow, Idaho. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Osburn, ID Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2001190.263.463.4063.42219.4760.91268.2190.2
2003535.1066.90468.22742.51538.51137.166.9
200467.2067.2001276.9537.667267.2
200666.8066.8001270.1200.51002.766.8
200769.1069.1001105345.3759.70
2008145.3072.7072.7581.4145.34360
2009000001675.2582.7946.8145.7
2010149.1000149.11193.1522671.10
2011127.2000127.21272.3127.21081.463.6
2013194.664.900129.7972.8518.8324.3129.7
2014259.10064.8194.32525.91683.9777.264.8
2015134067067870.7267.9602.80
2016199.600133.166.53592.82195.61330.766.5
2017333.3066.70266.71400600733.366.7
201964.600064.6451.9193.7129.1129.1



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Osburn, ID64.6451.91,549122019
Kellogg, ID188.91,795.02,117182019
Smelterville, ID890.22,819.0674192002
Pinehurst, ID61.9866.31,616212019
Thompson Falls, MT505.12,886.01,386312018
St. Maries, ID299.91,413.92,334322015



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Moscow, ID26.91,326.026,018682019
Cheney, WA308.71,614.912,632802019
Kalispell, MT416.83,354.724,473942019
Moses Lake, WA336.74,414.423,7631602018
La Grande, OR105.32,414.613,2941752019
West Richland, WA97.8671.315,3431802019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Shoshone    1 Reviews

Mullan, Id. - 9/4/2017
I purchased a home here for retirement and don't regret it at all, still not retired but spend all my free time there ~ the people have been great (like it used to be... Read More

Start Your Review of Shoshone



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Shoshone County, Idaho to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF SHOSHONE COUNTY, IDAHO
ZIP CODES IN SHOSHONE COUNTY, IDAHO
83837, 83850, 83849, 83873, 83839, 83846, 83868, 83867, 83802, 83808, ... 12 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces