Marion County, Iowa 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Iowa / No Metro Area / Marion County / Cities / Zip Codes
Best City Gifts

Crime in Marion County, Iowa

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Marion County violent crime is 13.2. (The US average is 22.7)
Marion County property crime is 21.3. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Marion, Iowa does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Urbandale, Iowa. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Urbandale, Iowa. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Knoxville, IA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
200290.2025.8064.42410.16961623.990.2
2003400.7064.612.9323.12701.3891.81693.2116.3
2004343.8026.413.2304.11507.33571031.3119



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Knoxville, IA343.81,507.37,56312004
Pella, IA96.81,238.610,334102019
Prairie City, IA57.6172.81,736202019
Oskaloosa, IA473.11,787.111,415242019
Chariton, IA262.32,718.24,194242016
Carlisle, IA161.5969.14,334242019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Urbandale, IA62.91,021.544,541412019
Marshalltown, IA388.92,496.127,002502019
Cedar Falls, IA206.01,969.141,744882017
Marion, IA167.41,277.940,612922019
Burlington, IA927.63,904.525,2271092017
Mason City, IA652.42,924.826,9761262019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Marion    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Marion



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Marion County, Iowa to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF MARION COUNTY, IOWA
ZIP CODES IN MARION COUNTY, IOWA
50219, 50138, 50225, 50214, 50044, 50163, 50062, 50256, 50119, 50116, ... 12 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces