Coffey County, Kansas 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Kansas / No Metro Area / Coffey County / Cities / Zip Codes
KS Gifts

Crime in Coffey County, Kansas

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Coffey County violent crime is 8.2. (The US average is 22.7)
Coffey County property crime is 14.8. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Coffey, Kansas does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Iola, Kansas. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Iola, Kansas. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Burlington, KS Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2002177.40710106.51703.3141.91525.935.5
2003142.7035.701072104.935.71997.971.4
20092250002251199.9225937.437.5
201074.500074.5595.9149446.90
201137.200037.21077.7445.9520.3111.5
2012262.4000262.41161.9112.4974.575
2013151.2037.80113.4117275.6983113.4
2014114.5000114.51832.1267.21526.738.2
2015114.2038.1076.22170.6533.11599.438.1
2016153.6000153.61459.3422.4960.176.8
2017230.838.500192.31461.5230.81000230.8
2018354.70118.278.8157.72089.1118.2
2019353.6039.30314.31296.7510.8746.639.3



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Burlington, KS353.61,296.72,54532019
Le Roy, KS0.00.0538122019
Waverly, KS0.00.0548132019
Lebo, KS0.0449.9889142019
Colony, KS243.9487.8410232019
Yates Center, KS228.11,825.11,315262016



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Iola, KS436.83,228.95,265282019
Chanute, KS438.93,228.99,341422015
Paola, KS229.01,339.05,676532019
Eudora, KS202.7951.06,414592019
Spring Hill, KS88.31,606.45,665612013
Fort Scott, KS504.61,009.27,729622019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Coffey    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Coffey



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Coffey County, Kansas to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF COFFEY COUNTY, KANSAS
ZIP CODES IN COFFEY COUNTY, KANSAS
66839 66856 66871 66857 66852 66758


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces