Somerset County, Maine 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Maine / No Metro Area / Somerset County / Cities / Zip Codes
ME Gifts

Crime in Somerset County, Maine

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Somerset County violent crime is 10.0. (The US average is 22.7)
Somerset County property crime is 34.7. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Somerset, Maine does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Portland, Maine. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Portland, Maine. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Greenville, ME Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2001854.70061.1793.74029.3793.72930.4305.3
2002788.8000788.85521.81274.34126.2121.4
2003482.8000482.846471267.43138.2241.4
2004237.7000237.73683.9772.42673.8237.7
2005353.6000353.63182.1883.92121.4176.8
2006463.2000463.23300.55792663.657.9
2007170.6056.90113.72672454.82103.5113.7
200857.80057.803063.6520.22427.7115.6
2009116.1000116.13832.81393.7238158.1
2010348.6000348.62266.1813.51452.60
2011243060.80182.32308.6425.31883.40
2012366.7000366.72383.9794.61467122.2
2013000246.32524.6615.81908.90
2014186.6000186.61679.1248.81430.30
2015125.3000125.31691.7375.91253.162.7
2016189.6000189.61390.6189.612010
2017000001009.5126.2820.263.1
2018125.9000125.91511.3188.91259.463
2019000001316.662.71128.5125.4



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Greenville, ME0.01,316.61,595202019
Willimantic, ME0.00.0140312016
Carrabassett Valley, ME128.71,287.0777342019
Dover-Foxcroft, ME49.61,066.24,033432019
Dexter, ME27.21,198.63,671462019
Brownville, ME252.31,682.11,189472016



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Portland, ME242.32,580.666,4581302019
Haverhill, MA524.01,310.763,9351962019
Lawrence, MA674.21,188.980,2432032019
Nashua, NH144.01,284.889,5862052019
Peabody, MA231.6819.153,1042112019
Lynn, MA492.31,426.294,4492152019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Somerset    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Somerset



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Somerset County, Maine to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF SOMERSET COUNTY, MAINE
ZIP CODES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, MAINE
04976, 04950, 04957, 04967, 04924, 04971, 04965, 04911, 04958, 04943, ... 24 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces