Bergen County, NJ Crime


Reviews



BestPlaces offers the best, most comprehensive city reports,
with insight into cost of living, crime, climate, and more.
United States / New Jersey / / Bergen County / Cities / Zip Codes
Bergen, NJ County is a relatively safe place to live when compared to the US average. According to recent statistics, the rate of violent crime in Bergen, NJ County is 8.6, which is significantly lower than the national average of 22.7. Property crime in Bergen, NJ County also remains below average, at 19 compared to the US average of 35.4. The relatively low crime rates in Bergen, NJ County make it an attractive option for those looking for a safe and secure living environment.

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Bergen County violent crime is 8.6. (The US average is 22.7)
Bergen County property crime is 19.0. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Bergen, New Jersey does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Jersey City, New Jersey. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Jersey City, New Jersey. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft
Maywood, NJ Crime History
*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
200162.50031.231.2624.9177416.631.2
200230.90010.320.6647.9123.4442.382.3
200300000961.9198.7679.683.6
200420.900020.91192.5303.3805.483.7
200510.500010.5766.3210493.463
200642.30010.631.71037.1179.9825.531.7
200721.400021.4953.7342.9600.110.7
200898.30032.865.5939.3273644.421.8
200954.9001143.9878.7285.6527.265.9
201021.80021.801101.9305.5752.843.6
201110.400010.4886.6239.960541.7
201251.7010.320.720.71179.5444.9682.951.7
20130041.620.8936.2187.2707.441.6
201451.40020.530.8914.2195.2688.230.8
201530.7010.210.210.2664.9112.5542.110.2
2016510020.430.6785.4132.6652.80
201740.6020.310.110.1780.8212.9537.430.4
2018410030.710.2696.592.2563.441
201962.10020.741.4641.472.4558.610.3

   Crime in Nearby Cities
City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Maywood, NJ62.1641.49,86212019
River Edge, NJ17.4626.111,11412019
Rochelle Park, NJ71.51,179.05,59312019
Hackensack, NJ231.41,334.743,49922019
Saddle Brook, NJ7.21,583.113,43022019
Paramus, NJ166.33,473.227,07522019
   Crime in Similar Size Cities
City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Jersey City, NJ522.71,903.9233,242142019
Newark, NJ619.01,641.0278,906152019
Buffalo, NY990.73,245.4257,4462822019
Virginia Beach, VA129.41,760.7442,7843052019
Pittsburgh, PA578.83,016.1308,6093122018
Cleveland, OH1,516.64,467.2397,1063982019

   Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.

   Crime by Location

Climate

The premier source for comprehensive city data for over 30 years.

© Best Places. All rights reserved.