Middlesex County, New Jersey 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / New Jersey / / Middlesex County / Cities / Zip Codes
New York Gifts

Crime in Middlesex County, New Jersey

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Middlesex County violent crime is 10.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Middlesex County property crime is 21.6. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Middlesex, New Jersey does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Baltimore, Maryland. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Baltimore, New Jersey. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



East Brunswick Township, NJ Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
200074.7014.520.739.41974.2186.61673.5114.1
200161.502.11742.41983.2190.91703.389.1
200290.1014.718.956.62218.5255.61841.5121.5
200376.52.18.326.939.32010.3295.81555.3159.3
200476010.320.545.21709.3226139786.3
2005105.3014.524.866.11687.2231.31371.284.7
200674.50018.655.91840.8283.71474.382.8
200788.52.11923.244.31749.7193.91490.465.3
200880.32.16.321.150.71883.8167164769.8
2009105.72.112.744.446.51988.5264.11667.357.1
201092.408.431.552.51749.3186.91514.148.3
201198.602.139.956.61705.5201.41478.925.2
201252.10022.929.21789.2258.31491.439.6
20130018.743.71414.5245.51135.833.3
201474.404.122.747.51440.4181.91239.918.6
201576.1014.424.7371597.9166.61402.628.8
201646.90222.422.41479.1144.91317.916.3
20174906.116.326.51372.9177.51150.644.9
201866.208.316.541.41307.4144.81143.918.6
201956.4012.518.825.11107.573.110268.4



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
East Brunswick Township, NJ56.41,107.547,85712019
South River, NJ219.5639.715,94522019
Milltown, NJ28.51,196.67,02022019
Spotswood, NJ24.2628.38,27632019
New Brunswick, NJ467.91,984.155,99542019
North Brunswick Township, NJ146.31,450.641,70642019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Baltimore, MD1858.74,311.2597,2391412019
Washington, DC977.14,245.8705,7491752019
Boston, MA607.24,245.8698,9412192019
Columbus, OH503.43,308.0906,1204532019
Detroit, MI1,965.34,302.9663,5024702019
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC739.43,925.8944,2605032019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Middlesex    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Middlesex



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Middlesex County, New Jersey to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF MIDDLESEX COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
ZIP CODES IN MIDDLESEX COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
08901, 08854, 08861, 08831, 08816, 08817, 08857, 08902, 08820, 07080, ... 36 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces