Ocean County, New Jersey 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / New Jersey / / Ocean County / Cities / Zip Codes
New York Gifts

Crime in Ocean County, New Jersey



NOTE: The city of Ocean, New Jersey does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Baltimore, Maryland. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Baltimore, New Jersey. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Lacey Township, NJ Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
200053.60011.542.11915.3298.81551.465.1
200182.23.9011.766.52140.3328.71784.227.4
2002100.53.9011.6851847.3216.41576.854.1
200379.8001960.81808.7296.41413.598.8
2004109.73.8018.9872111.7268.71801.441.6
200568.50011.457.11876.1220.71605.949.5
2006613.803.853.32289.6358.1188249.5
200787.80011.576.42669.6362.82283.822.9
2008110.207.626.6762883307.72514.560.8
2009101.903.830.267.92661.3377.52227.256.6
2010156.40041115.42986.7439.42487.759.6
201197.30032.464.92653.6385.82217.350.5
201264.503.614.346.62382426.21930.725.1
201307.210.850.21887.7233.31636.517.9
201464.103.624.935.61580.1231.31338.110.7
201545.903.524.717.61362151.71178.531.8
201666.607752.61317.4171.71128.217.5
201793.46.927.710.448.41079114.1964.90
201862.8017.4738.4896.9104.7771.320.9
201985.5013.713.758.1906.199.2796.710.3



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Lacey Township, NJ85.5906.129,24712019
Berkeley Township, NJ105.4922.441,73852019
Beachwood, NJ44.3700.711,27552019
South Toms River, NJ185.2846.63,78062019
Ocean Township, Ocean County, NJ43.8416.09,13462019
Barnegat Township, NJ51.3529.923,39972019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Baltimore, MD1858.74,311.2597,2391312019
Washington, DC977.14,245.8705,7491612019
Boston, MA607.24,245.8698,9412402019
Columbus, OH503.43,308.0906,1204622019
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC739.43,925.8944,2604822019
Detroit, MI1,965.34,302.9663,5024922019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Ocean    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Ocean



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Ocean County, New Jersey to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF OCEAN COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
ZIP CODES IN OCEAN COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
08701, 08753, 08527, 08724, 08757, 08759, 08723, 08755, 08050, 08087, ... 29 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces