Broome County, New York 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / New York / / Broome County / Cities / Zip Codes

Crime in Broome County, New York

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Broome County violent crime is 17.5. (The US average is 22.7)
Broome County property crime is 42.0. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Broome, New York does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Scranton, Pennsylvania. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Scranton, New York. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Binghamton, NY Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000365.72.130.8123.3209.64491.1503.33856.3131.5
2001396.12.163.2124.3206.54523.1543.53849130.6
2002428.612.543.9167.3204.94517.9543.63880.294.1
2003388.86.421.4164.5196.54158.94553595108.9
2004334.12.247.4122.8161.64239.3532.33633.773.3
2005385.46.541.4132.8204.74141.1513.83583.743.5
2006451.64.419.7138.1289.45158.5631.44419.7107.4
2007476.36.742.3149.1278.24673.8565.34026.282.3
2008616.82.224.6187.7402.35339764.34469.7105
2009483.631.524.7126301.44665.4643.33923.199
2010609.79.241.3160.4398.84779969.63768.241.3
2011563.2035.7159.7367.74799.4872.13774153.4
2012666.76.331.7171.4457.14943.911813665.697.4
20136.541218.1347.750731133.83816.1123.1
2014659.82.2106177.4374.24430.17423575.7112.5
2015673.28.780.4193.3390.94543.1742.7370793.4
2016771.18.789.6203.1469.64028952.42852.8222.8
2017797.48.892.5198.2497.84367.98153429.6123.4
2018726.46.789.1167.1463.54218.3951.53135.3131.5
2019798.24.594.4148.4550.94287.8937.63213137.2



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Binghamton, NY798.24,287.847,46762019
Johnson City Village, NY429.75,388.815,24272019
Barker, NY0.00.051082019
Greene Village, NY0.01,554.81,519112019
Vestal Town, NY63.81,846.028,223122018
Endicott Village, NY548.83,112.712,767132018



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Scranton, PA1550.61,742.076,751532019
Utica, NY625.03,318.759,495712019
Clay Town, NY49.9729.754,950732007
Schenectady, NY806.12,702.165,1381072019
Bethlehem, PA273.11,689.872,3491092018
Albany, NY757.03,002.497,2211092019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Broome    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Broome



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Broome County, New York to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF BROOME COUNTY, NEW YORK
ZIP CODES IN BROOME COUNTY, NEW YORK
13760, 13905, 13850, 13901, 13903, 13790, 13904, 13902, 13865, 13862, ... 23 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces