Queens County, New York 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / New York / / Queens County / Cities / Zip Codes
New York Gifts

Crime in Queens County, New York

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Queens County violent crime is 22.7. (The US average is 22.7)
Queens County property crime is 18.0. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Queens, New York does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of New York, New York. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of New York, New York. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



New York, NY Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000977.88.721420.3527.72744.8479.11802.9462.8
2001886.243.319.1351.5472.32436.6393.41669.4373.8
2002789.67.320.9336.8424.72310.4372.31603.7334.4
2003734.17.419.9320.9385.92182.8349.41541.7291.8
2004687.4717.6300.9361.92113.1322.21530.8260.1
2005673.16.617.4304.6344.42002.42861489.9226.5
2006637.97.313.1287.9329.61879.2271.11412.9195.2
2007613.8610.62653321818.5254.41402.9161.3
2008580.36.310.7265.9297.61797.3238.11410.2149.1
2009551.85.69.9221.4314.91690.3223.51339.5127.3
2010581.76.412.4235.2327.61674.82151336123.8
2011623.66.313.3240.8363.21710.4221.11374.4114.9
2012639.35.114243.7376.51722.2224.81398.698.8
2013413.2228.3378.41690.9197.81404.688.5
2014596.73.925.8195.7371.31601.9187.8132391.2
2015585.84.126.2198.2357.21518.7164.91267.486.4
2016573.43.927.7181.4360.41462.3140.61247.474.3
2017538.93.427.6162.4345.51448.6128.91253.266.6
20185413.533152.1352.51502.4127.11310.364.9
2019570.73.833.1159.93741459.6117.51276.265.9



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
New York, NY570.71,459.68,379,04352019
Floral Park Village, NY50.2163.215,92782019
Lynbrook Village, NY66.7487.419,49292019
Malverne Village, NY23.5117.58,51492019
Lake Success Village, NY0.0507.53,153102019
Great Neck Estates Village, NY0.0416.12,884102019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
New York, NY570.71,459.68,379,04352019
Philadelphia, PA908.73,096.91,586,916822018
Chicago, IL943.22,982.62,707,0647232019
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,363,29513762019
Houston, TX1,072.24,319.52,355,60614242019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,559,16615882019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Queens    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Queens



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Queens County, New York to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF QUEENS COUNTY, NEW YORK
ZIP CODES IN QUEENS COUNTY, NEW YORK
11368, 11385, 11373, 11377, 11355, 11375, 11434, 11691, 11432, 11372, ... 67 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces