Chatham County, North Carolina 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / North Carolina / / Chatham County / Cities / Zip Codes
North Carolina Gifts

Crime in Chatham County, North Carolina

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Chatham County violent crime is 19.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Chatham County property crime is 49.4. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Chatham, North Carolina does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Chapel Hill, North Carolina. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Pittsboro, NC Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2001309.2088.3132.588.31987.6574.21236.7176.7
2002304.2043.5173.886.91738.4608.4956.1173.8
2003378.600126.2252.42944.9841.41851.1252.4
2004206.900165.541.434341075.72192.8165.5
200528200161.2120.92860.6241.72498120.9
2006319.90159.9120403878.41039.62758.980
2007157.7039.4118.2033119462286.278.8
2008464.8038.7116.2309.83098.4658.42207.6232.4
2009375.4037.537.5300.33716.2900.92552.6262.8
2010283.7035.535.5212.82659.6283.7230570.9
2011369.4026.452.8290.21741.4237.51319.3184.7
2012235.7026.20209.53640.61676.31859.6104.8
201300127.1279.72339.2432.21881.525.4
2014349.224.949.949.9224.52145.2174.61870.899.8
2015241.7024.224.2193.42610.61452368.996.7
2016326.60023.3303.23102.4373.22635.993.3
20172345.9137.82020.7275.51653.391.8
2018023.3303.12658303.12308.246.6
2019596.5045.945.9504.71881.2435.91399.445.9



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Pittsboro, NC596.51,881.24,35952019
Siler City, NC813.43,945.68,237122019
Chapel Hill, NC94.41,506.761,457192019
Broadway, NC771.22,999.11,167202009
Apex, NC94.2936.556,276222019
Holly Springs, NC64.8663.638,577232019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Chapel Hill, NC94.41,506.761,457192019
Burlington, NC850.24,601.954,108292019
Concord, NC121.71,649.796,138812019
Rocky Mount, NC787.73,022.653,827832019
Huntersville, NC135.01,620.258,512942019
Greenville, NC463.93,011.994,1931062019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Chatham    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Chatham



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Chatham County, North Carolina to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF CHATHAM COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
ZIP CODES IN CHATHAM COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
27312 27344 27207 27252 27559 27208


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces