New Hanover County, North Carolina 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / North Carolina / / New Hanover County / Cities / Zip Codes
NC Gifts

Crime in New Hanover County, North Carolina

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

New Hanover County violent crime is 25.1. (The US average is 22.7)
New Hanover County property crime is 69.2. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of New Hanover, North Carolina does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Wilmington, North Carolina. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Wilmington, North Carolina. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Wilmington, NC Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
20001096.811.753.9493.8537.510507.82812.76695.9999.2
20011160.41363.5401.968210054.72571.16563.1920.5
20021273.112.865.1455.4739.999672361.36652.7952.9
2003894.25.532.8354.8501.18031.22025.35349.8656.2
2004929.98.668287.3565.97550.62045.64952553
2005837.28.460.1307.9460.86914.61955.94217.5741.2
20068807.263.7420389.26373.91739.63968.9665.4
2007847.210.359.83564216080.71689.13728.1663.5
2008770.711.948.5316394.35396.11451.33421.7523.1
2009802.53.949.3301.7447.66147.61602.94060.6484
2010705.34.945.8274.7379.95558.71409.73683.4465.7
20116149.329.7235.6339.45293.71348.53564.1381.2
2012565.17.321238.6298.15403.71548.93513.8341
20136.335.1228349.64999.81482.23215.7301.8
2014675.415.931.7209418.84560.11184.13063.9312.1
2015762.312.153.7237.4459.14478.71217.13006.9254.7
201664412.737.3173.1420.94048.31083.62731.4233.3
201715.1163.34483615.7835.72544.8235.3
20187.4119.9479.73009.47892040.2180.3
2019608.45.659.3101.8441.72880.26182055.3206.8



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Wilmington, NC608.42,880.2124,75022019
Wrightsville Beach, NC1,176.53,764.72,55042019
Carolina Beach, NC450.52,905.16,437102019
Boiling Spring Lakes, NC160.31,330.66,238152019
Topsail Beach, NC0.03,007.5532182005
Southport, NC101.02,448.93,961202019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Wilmington, NC608.42,880.2124,75022019
Fayetteville, NC875.43,526.0209,614892019
Cary, NC66.1904.2172,5251232019
Charleston, SC373.22,259.6138,2541532019
North Charleston, SC966.16,019.3115,3121542019
High Point, NC730.83,288.4113,3071732019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for New Hanover    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of New Hanover



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare New Hanover County, North Carolina to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF NEW HANOVER COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
ZIP CODES IN NEW HANOVER COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
28403, 28412, 28411, 28409, 28405, 28401, 28429, 28428, 28480, 28449, ... 10 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces