Anderson County, South Carolina 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / South Carolina / / Anderson County / Cities / Zip Codes
South Carolina Gifts

Crime in Anderson County, South Carolina

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Anderson County violent crime is 32.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Anderson County property crime is 67.3. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Anderson, South Carolina does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Athens-Clarke County, Georgia. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Athens-Clarke County, South Carolina. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Anderson, SC Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2002911.211.538.3187.6673.85819.31267.24023.7528.3
2003809.67.730.8231.3539.76137.21052.44668.5416.3
2004861.83.927.1119.8711.16364.71027.94927.2409.6
2005636.97.738.4122.8468.16192.41281.54393518
2006973.315.283.6148.3726.260871231.84349.5505.7
20071063.63.857163.3839.56275.21371.34410.1493.8
2008735.915.152.82344346932.61286.95072.1573.6
2009755.23.729.5210512.16922.31503.15014405.2
2010731.92254.9131.7523.37041.21705.44911.3424.5
2011774.211.133.3185.2544.57511.91781.75204.3526
2012921.625.836.9140.1718.87262.11422.95374.7464.5
20131036.87.578.3160.4790.79014.61902.16590.3522.2
2014969.411.181.1188689.37950.61647.65698.5604.5
2017652.87.250.572.1522.96008.4825.94724.5458



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Anderson, SC652.86,008.427,72802017
Belton, SC338.33,518.34,43482019
Williamston, SC729.62,000.54,249112019
Pendleton, SC280.11,556.23,213122017
West Pelzer, SC106.51,490.9939132018
Iva, SC305.13,203.71,311152019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Athens-Clarke County, GA415.53,146.4124,903572017
Columbia, SC775.15,252.3133,7901052019
Sandy Springs, GA129.11,780.4110,7601072019
Knoxville, TN667.34,350.0188,6661242019
Chattanooga, TN1,070.15,557.4181,8481532019
Winston-Salem, NC712.45,416.6238,0821732014


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Anderson    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Anderson



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Anderson County, South Carolina to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF ANDERSON COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
ZIP CODES IN ANDERSON COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
29621, 29625, 29627, 29624, 29626, 29697, 29669, 29654, 29670, 29655, ... 12 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces