Harrison County, West Virginia 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / West Virginia / / Harrison County / Cities / Zip Codes

Download our City ReportsDownload our City Reports

Crime in Harrison County, West Virginia

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Harrison County violent crime is 15.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Harrison County property crime is 24.8. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Harrison, West Virginia does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Clarksburg, West Virginia. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Clarksburg, West Virginia. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Clarksburg, WV Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2001155.8066143.9551.5155.8311.783.9
2002293.703630227.81576.5383.61084.9107.9
2004303.612.136.466.8188.25075.91007.93728340
2005526.118.154.472.63814862.1985.73598.2278.2
2006407.212.248.685.1261.34418.4966.33148.2303.9
2007542054.842.6444.64671.18773562.7231.4
2008509.46.155.279.8368.2545612093989.2257.8
2009652.1073.1103.6475.35332.47744375.6182.8
2010528.564290.1390.34522690.63717.3114.1
2012672.7660.160.1546.63994.2660.73195.4138.1



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Clarksburg, WV672.73,994.216,64912012
Nutter Fort, WV62.4749.11,65232012
Stonewood, WV0.00.01,81452012
West Milford, WV0.00.064952007
Lumberport, WV0.0113.188472012
Bridgeport, WV103.42,342.78,41192018



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Clarksburg, WV672.73,994.216,64912012
Fairmont, WV341.81,416.219,066192018
Morgantown, WV214.21,563.231,406342019
Wheeling, WV852.71,195.328,356572018
Marietta, OH125.51,417.314,013582019
Parkersburg, WV725.24,695.731,558622017


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Harrison    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Harrison



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Harrison County, West Virginia to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF HARRISON COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA
ZIP CODES IN HARRISON COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA
26301, 26330, 26426, 26431, 26385, 26408, 26386, 26448, 26451, 26404, ... 17 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces