Tuscaloosa Metro Area, Alabama 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Alabama / Tuscaloosa Metro Area / Counties / Cities / Zip Codes
Best City Gifts

Crime in Tuscaloosa Metro Area, Alabama

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Tuscaloosa Metro Area violent crime is 21.0. (The US average is 22.7)
Tuscaloosa Metro Area property crime is 41.7. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Tuscaloosa, Alabama does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Birmingham, Alabama. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Birmingham, Alabama. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Tuscaloosa, AL Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
20001041.810.478.5256.1696.811891.4151610024.7350.7
20011112.47.763.9283.97577106.71723.65048.1335
2002596.76.462.3235.4292.66749.71287.65135.1327
20036998.863279.6347.66376.61258.24797.2321.2
2004590.112.557.6230.5289.462711542.44430.4298.2
2005624.88.748.3247.9319.862391476.44440.3322.3
2006735.718.357.3269.23916375.615304518327.7
2007664.611.938.2315299.56021.91430.64258.4332.9
2008521.312.231.1220.7257.35985.11678.23940.9366
2009455.95.530.5212.7207.25542.71643.63659.1239.9
2010469.87.332.4198.8231.25051.81529.83335.8186.3
2011475.23.342.9213.4215.64842.513743259.5209
2012519.74.340.2184.8290.34728.61285.23223.8219.6
2013461.18.546.7171234.84793.61237.73395.4160.4
2014483.39.355182.5236.542921080.83021.4189.8
2015574.37.246.1205.1315.94317.51160.92965.8190.7
2016480.41454172.1240.23734.8794.62710230.2
2017468.78.953.4166.1240.34127.68053125.9196.8
2018505.14.946.2137.6316.44338.5739.93289309.5



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Tuscaloosa, AL505.14,338.5101,76462018
Northport, AL351.03,045.025,35382018
Moundville, AL82.01,517.62,438122017
Coaling, AL361.23,311.31,661122018
Brookwood, AL376.15,534.71,861142018
Vance, AL184.51,168.51,626192018



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Birmingham, AL1911.56,314.0210,564512018
Montgomery, AL612.14,268.6198,662932018
Huntsville, AL904.84,730.2195,1731272017
Columbus, GA655.34,435.9198,8321622017
Mobile, AL657.14,926.8245,4751752018
Chattanooga, TN1,070.15,557.4181,8481872019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Tuscaloosa    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Tuscaloosa



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Tuscaloosa Metro Area, Alabama to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF TUSCALOOSA METRO AREA, ALABAMA
ZIP CODES IN TUSCALOOSA METRO AREA, ALABAMA
35405, 35401, 35404, 35406, 35473, 35475, 35453, 35476, 35474, 36744, ... 27 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces