Fairbanks Metro Area, Alaska 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Alaska / Fairbanks Metro Area / Counties / Cities / Zip Codes

Crime in Fairbanks Metro Area, Alaska

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Fairbanks Metro Area violent crime is 32.4. (The US average is 22.7)
Fairbanks Metro Area property crime is 65.0. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Fairbanks, Alaska does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Fairbanks, Alaska. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Fairbanks, Alaska. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Fairbanks, AK Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000621.26180.9117.6316.64444.85883265.8591
2001699.29.818398408.44518.4676.33182.2660
20029159.7119.2106.3679.84259.4728.23106425.3
2003931.612.9135.4135.4647.95032.1873.63733425.5
2004738.36.4172.6147412.34804.17163624.6463.5
20059936.5152.5210.96235149.8736.63747.9665.2
2006847.43.2211.9148.6483.85112.9939.13677.4496.4
2007824.616137.4134.25374340.5754.33058.8527.4
2008774.28.5116.779.7569.33384.5401.42621.6361.5
20097500165.1128.7456.13903.7534.53114.6254.7
2010789.10194.591.7502.93798.44143103.7280.6
2011551.66.253102.8389.53839.3405.13197.4236.8
2012521.29.389.4114.1308.44253.2400.93506.8345.4
2013655.30104.6113.8436.93904356.93230.3316.9
2014658.912.3120.1160.1366.43839.6477.32983.6378.7
2015480.53.142.873.4361.13647.84562870.5321.3
2016687.121.695.595.5474.54159.5483.73293.7382.1
2017622.430.472.9121.4397.74532.9497.93403.5631.5
2018610.112.666.4135.9395.14280.1350.93442.4486.8
2019784.39.5104.8165.1504.94296.2517.63194.4584.3



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Fairbanks, AK784.34,296.232,45622019
North Pole, AK757.93,742.32,15492019
Nenana, AK251.90.0413482003
Palmer, AK280.42,723.66,0412282019
Houston, AK746.32,197.31,4402322010
Wasilla, AK439.85,313.87,9692322019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Fairbanks, AK784.34,296.232,45622019
Wasilla, AK439.85,313.87,9692322019
Juneau, AK908.54,061.631,8256252019
Lynden, WA92.61,739.912,80814312019
Ferndale, WA110.82,133.111,67714342018
Anacortes, WA114.42,213.616,09714542019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Fairbanks    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Fairbanks



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Fairbanks Metro Area, Alaska to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF FAIRBANKS METRO AREA, ALASKA
ZIP CODES IN FAIRBANKS METRO AREA, ALASKA
99709, 99705, 99701, 99712, 99703, 99702, 99775, 99714, 99790, 99706, ... 10 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces