London Metro Area, Kentucky 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Kentucky / London Metro Area / Counties / Cities / Zip Codes
KY Gifts

Crime in London Metro Area, Kentucky

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

London Metro Area violent crime is 12.7. (The US average is 22.7)
London Metro Area property crime is 37.4. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of London, Kentucky does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Kingsport, Tennessee. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Kingsport, Kentucky. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



London, KY Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2003128.70051.577.25806.6527.94802.4476.4
2004233.6132664.9129.84867480.23958.5428.3
2005179.10089.589.54771703.53530.3537.2
2006382.3076.5101.9203.95288649.84166.7471.5
2007265.1012.6113.6138.96677.6984.65238.6454.4
2008212.712.512.5112.675.15980.21138.54403.9437.9
2009112.2012.524.974.84987.5648.44089.8249.4
2010201.112.662.837.7884900.77543832.6314.1
2011223.712.449.799.462.14908.1882.23814.6211.2
2012160.912.409949.54865.1668.53961.4235.2
2013131.9082.449.404285.5576.93494.3214.3
2014184.8073.986.324.63327.2455.92748123.2
2015159.4024.585.8494094.1527.13187.1380
201618412.361.373.636.84305.7785.13226.2294.4
2017219.9036.797.885.54435.5940.92981.4513.2
2018224.80087.4137.43384.1399.62335.2649.4
201962.10024.837.34658.4782.63329.2546.6



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
London, KY62.14,658.48,11522019
Corbin, KY124.11,833.28,376112019
Livingston, KY0.0458.7228162019
Manchester, KY227.61,745.11,261192019
Barbourville, KY258.92,168.33,147192019
Mount Vernon, KY0.0327.62,486232019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Kingsport, TN612.35,217.844,402942019
Johnson City, TN425.63,556.762,6891082019
Bowling Green, KY291.64,667.751,6341302019
Asheville, NC742.26,325.289,5461352019
Green Township, OH62.41,363.258,8531462019
Hendersonville, TN171.31,116.752,7811492019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for London    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of London



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare London Metro Area, Kentucky to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF LONDON METRO AREA, KENTUCKY
ZIP CODES IN LONDON METRO AREA, KENTUCKY
40701, 40741, 40744, 40769, 40906, 40729, 40734, 40740, 40935, 40759, ... 25 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces