Celina Metro Area, OH Crime


Reviews



Download our custom City Report to see exclusive
data on cost of living, crime, climate, and more.
United States / Ohio / Celina Metro Area / Counties / Cities / Zip Codes
The crime rate in Celina, OH Metro Area is significantly lower than the national average. The violent crime rate in Celina is 7.125 compared to the national average of 22.7, and the property crime rate is 24.85 compared to the national average of 35.4. This means that residents of Celina can feel safer and more secure than other cities or towns around the country. While no city or town is completely without crime, Celina provides a low-risk environment for its citizens.

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Celina Metro Area violent crime is 7.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Celina Metro Area property crime is 24.9. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Celina, Ohio does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Celina, Ohio. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Celina, Ohio. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft
Coldwater, OH Crime History
*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
200144.5022.3022.3846.3334.1512.20
200222.20022.201730.3665.5998.266.5
200367.1067.1001902.4581.91275.744.8
2004000001858.5335.9143389.6
200545000451889.3427.4137290
200645045002340.8540.21575.5225.1
200767.4044.9022.51414.5202.11100.1112.3
20086806800816.5226.8521.768
201000000457.268.6388.70
2011000001060.9270.9790.10
201200000902.9180.6699.822.6
201422.500022.51077.744.9987.944.9
201766.4066.4001172.8132.81040.10
2018177.222.1132.9022.1775.20775.20

   Crime in Nearby Cities
City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Coldwater, OH177.2775.24,46632018
Celina, OH183.23,693.310,40842014
St. Henry, OH0.0629.72,38272007
St. Marys, OH12.2998.58,127112019
Fort Recovery, OH0.0773.61,429112013
New Bremen, OH33.6638.23,046132019
   Crime in Similar Size Cities
City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Celina, OH183.23,693.310,40842014
Van Wert, OH215.73,151.410,022242019
Shawnee Township, OH82.9812.912,096262019
Sidney, OH190.83,087.519,809282019
Greenville, OH377.71,778.513,036282018
American Township, OH0.0805.012,300282019

   Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.

   Crime by Location

Climate