Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington Metro Area, Texas 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Texas / Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington Metro Area / Counties / Cities / Zip Codes
Dallas Gifts

Crime in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington Metro Area, Texas

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington Metro Area violent crime is 21.6. (The US average is 22.7)
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington Metro Area property crime is 35.5. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, Texas does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Dallas, Texas. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Dallas, Texas. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Irving, TX Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000419.85.427.3120.5266.74412.8666.73219.7526.4
2001416.45.129.6143.4238.34683707.83348.1627.2
2002401.22.523.5124.9250.35000.9816.43536648.5
2003438.33.537.7129.5267.65024.4760.73642.2621.6
2004412.25.126.3125.9254.95072.8776.33652.6643.8
2005460.2133.4136.5289.34828.4874.93366.9586.6
2006426.81.524.1132.6268.74842.9840.63378.6623.7
2007370.74.615.3122228.84591.3879.63206.3505.4
2008360.23.515.5118.7222.54270907.42926.6436
2009298.3216.8105.7173.94162.6944.92830.4387.3
2010256.42.917.482.4153.73753.6791.12660.1302.5
2011232.73.611.368.4149.43076.4725.92078.4272.1
2012226.31.312.160.3152.72815.5570.11993.7251.8
20130.910.581.4139.22704497.91946260.1
20142212.215.575.5127.72715.1450.12018.1246.9
2015198.33.813.583.397.72554.7465.21834.9254.6
2016216.42.115.488.5110.52695.6491.41941.3262.9
2017226.83.322.394.21072539.4400.31845.4293.7
2018209.14.122.589.493.12360.8291.91773.8295.2
2019251.4222.8119.8106.82437.42931854.8289.7



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Irving, TX251.42,437.4245,42322019
Farmers Branch, TX150.22,241.741,93272019
Cockrell Hill, TX422.62,488.84,25982018
Euless, TX184.12,040.058,13682019
Highland Park, TX97.32,075.59,25182019
University Park, TX23.6743.125,43492019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,363,295112019
Houston, TX1,072.24,319.52,355,6062302019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,559,1662512019
Chicago, IL943.22,982.62,707,0648022019
Phoenix, AZ698.93,314.61,688,7228762019
San Diego, CA361.71,882.51,441,73711702019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington Metro Area, Texas to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF DALLAS-FORT WORTH-ARLINGTON METRO AREA, TEXAS
ZIP CODES IN DALLAS-FORT WORTH-ARLINGTON METRO AREA, TEXAS
75034, 75070, 75052, 75035, 75217, 76244, 75068, 75211, 76063, 75002, ... 272 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces