Charleston Metro Area, West Virginia 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / West Virginia / Charleston Metro Area / Counties / Cities / Zip Codes
West Virginia Gifts

Crime in Charleston Metro Area, West Virginia

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Charleston Metro Area violent crime is 30.7. (The US average is 22.7)
Charleston Metro Area property crime is 53.7. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Charleston, West Virginia does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Dayton, Ohio. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Dayton, West Virginia. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



South Charleston, WV Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2004570.6030.8131.1408.75459.2940.74186.9331.6
200542715.554.377.6279.54705675.53656.8372.7
2006542.8023.694.4424.84791.1763.13736.9291.1
2007441.1016160.4264.75125.1649.74146.6328.8
2008371.816.28.1145.5202.15100.68733912.4315.3
2009559.832.516.2105.5405.63975.3632.83139.7202.8
2010598.87.923.655.2512.24318945.63128.2244.3
2011490.114.914.952408.43891534.63141215.3
2012552.4022.41124183672.7492.73068.1112
2013601.17.515120.2458.439605113298.8150.3
2014841.1029.889.37226267.27895277.3201
2015852.215.245.7106.5684.86520.6890.25272.8357.6
2016702.37.769.546.3578.87054.1872.15819.2362.7
2017572.3062.739.2470.45409.2501.74288.2619.3
2018380.4080.932.4267.14669.4420.84070.6178



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
South Charleston, WV380.44,669.412,35712018
Dunbar, WV605.94,117.37,26222018
Charleston, WV697.36,010.147,47052018
St. Albans, WV331.53,053.49,95662019
Nitro, WV234.23,434.36,40682019
Poca, WV0.0682.91,025102005



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Dayton, OH962.14,039.8140,4271662019
Winston-Salem, NC712.45,416.6238,0821742014
High Point, NC730.83,288.4113,3071892019
Akron, OH900.53,319.1197,8821892019
Knoxville, TN667.34,350.0188,6662052019
Richmond, VA462.93,499.5230,7212382019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Charleston    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Charleston



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Charleston Metro Area, West Virginia to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF CHARLESTON METRO AREA, WEST VIRGINIA
ZIP CODES IN CHARLESTON METRO AREA, WEST VIRGINIA
25177, 25312, 25302, 25314, 25309, 25313, 25071, 25311, 25064, 25304, ... 84 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces