Pennsylvania 

57 Reviews | Review This Place

Crime in Pennsylvania

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Pennsylvania violent crime is 19.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Pennsylvania property crime is 26.2. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Mifflin, PA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Mifflin, PA155.3776.464432011
Lewistown, PA439.72,357.18,18892018
Armagh Township, PA52.7210.93,854112019
Granville Township, PA0.01,580.05,120112018
Spring Township, Snyder County, PA61.7370.11,563142011
Newport, PA63.363.31,579172011



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Baltimore, MD1858.74,311.2644,5541002019
Washington, DC977.14,245.8693,9721202019
Philadelphia, PA908.73,096.91,518,3021272018
New York, NY570.71,459.68,566,9171822019
Columbus, OH503.43,308.0772,9742972019
Detroit, MI1,965.34,302.9899,4473192019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Pennsylvania    57 Reviews

Escaping Pennsylvania ASAP - 10/10/2021
I've lived in PA for 26 years and I've been ready to leave for some time. PA made the top 10 for property tax, is ranked number 13 for hazardous pollution, not even in... Read More

Start Your Review of Pennsylvania


jobs - 1/4/2016
We need jobs now bring back gas, oil and coal. I moved back to Pennsylvania in 2008 so my wife could be close to her family and I found a job at halliburton rather... Read More

Live in Philadelphia - 12/30/2015
I am a real estate broker and would like to use these tools for my benefit as well as my... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Pennsylvania to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Pennsylvania
ZIP CODES IN PENNSYLVANIA
19120, 19111, 19124, 19143, 19134, 17603, 19149, 19446, 15601, 19020, ... 1798 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces