Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Cincinnati, OH vs. Louisville, KY

Compare Cities:
Cincinnati, OH to Louisville, KY

Change Cities
Cincinnati, Ohio
Louisville, Kentucky
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Cincinnati is 64% more densely populated than Louisville.
People are 45.6% more likely to be married in Louisville.
The Median Age is 4.7 years younger in Cincinnati.

Metro Areas in KY / OH
Counties in KY / OH
Cities in KY / OH
Zip Codes in KY / OH
PEOPLE
 Cincinnati, OHLouisville, KYUnited States
 Population298,550615,366321,418,820
 Population - 2010300,165586,994308,745,538
 Population - 2000331,285584,729285,036,114
 Population - 1990364,040564,366251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now-17.99%9.04%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now-9.88%5.24%12.76%
 Pop. Density3,8302,33391
 Land Area782643,531,905
 Water Area212264,837
 Median Age32.537.237.4
 Female Population52.48%51.75%50.81%
 Male Population47.52%48.25%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Cincinnati, OHLouisville, KYUnited States
 Age 0 to 47.27%6.69%6.36%
 Age 5 to 96.13%6.22%6.51%
 Age 10 to 145.35%6.58%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.21%3.83%4.03%
 Age 18 to 206.20%3.97%4.35%
 Age 21 to 248.07%5.50%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3417.27%14.35%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4411.39%12.79%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5412.53%14.24%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.17%6.82%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.23%5.91%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.92%7.03%7.64%
 Age 75 to 843.41%4.23%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.86%1.84%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Cincinnati, OHLouisville, KYUnited States
 White48.79%67.89%62.77%
 Black43.27%22.37%12.24%
 Asian1.89%2.24%4.95%
 Native American0.26%0.12%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.03%0.04%0.16%
 Other0.23%0.09%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.53%2.62%2.13%
 Hispanic3.00%4.65%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic97.00%95.35%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Cincinnati, OHLouisville, KYUnited States
 Households131,160244,662116,211,000
 Family Households61,230147,68976,958,100
 Non Family Households69,93096,97339,253,000
 Household Size2.172.422.63
 Married Population30.67%44.67%50.58%
 Single Population69.33%55.33%49.42%
 Now Married27.73%42.33%48.41%
 Married but Separated2.94%2.34%2.17%
 Never Married51.27%35.20%32.55%
 Widowed5.61%6.48%5.95%
 Divorced12.46%13.65%10.92%
 Married, w/children18.66%26.35%31.68%
 Married, no children31.39%39.09%41.44%
 Single, w/children34.77%22.64%16.94%
 Single, no children15.18%11.92%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Bellingham, WashingtonAsheville, North CarolinaCompare
 Seville, OhioParma, OhioCompare
 Boise, IdahoSpokane, WashingtonCompare
 Denver, ColoradoSan Francisco, CaliforniaCompare
 Hayward, CaliforniaSt. Louis Park, MinnesotaCompare
 Sequim, WashingtonOrmond Beach, FloridaCompare
 Arvada, ColoradoEast Lansing, MichiganCompare
 Pullman, WashingtonYakima, WashingtonCompare
 Raleigh, North CarolinaGreensboro, North CarolinaCompare
 Seekonk, MassachusettsWest Grove, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Oro Valley, ArizonaCatalina Foothills, ArizonaCompare
 Seekonk, MassachusettsWest Grove, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Seattle, WashingtonSocorro, New MexicoCompare
 Cranston, Rhode IslandConway, New HampshireCompare
 Avalon, New JerseyStone Harbor, New JerseyCompare
 Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
 San Gabriel, CaliforniaRosemead, CaliforniaCompare
 Sebring, FloridaPeoria, ArizonaCompare
 Portland, OregonHuntington Beach, CaliforniaCompare
 Port Royal, South CarolinaBeaufort, South CarolinaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Cincinnati with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Louisville with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about Cincinnati

Along the beautiful Ohio: So much to do is focused on the Ohio River - parks, concert venues, bike paths, major sports stadiums. It is the gravitational pull for the... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Cincinnati Click Here

We're looking for comments about Louisville. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces