Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Issaquah, WA vs. Bend, OR
Issaquah, Washington
Bend, Oregon
USA
Compare Cities:
Issaquah, WA to Bend, OR
Change Cities
HOUSING COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
The median age of a home in Bend is 6.3% older than the median age of a home in Issaquah.
Homes are 1.7% more likely to be rented in Issaquah than in Bend.
HOUSING
 Issaquah, WABend, ORUnited States
 Median Home Age161737
 Median Home Cost$636,700$348,300$185,800
 Home Appr. Last 12 months8.02%10.44%3.74%
 Home Appr. Last 5 yrs.23.06%51.61%16.02%
 Home Appr. Last 10 yrs.24.63%9.39%-0.68%
 Property Tax Rate$9.74$9.70$11.80
 Homes Owned56.13%52.19%56.34%
 Housing Vacant5.91%10.48%12.45%
 Homes Rented37.97%37.33%31.21%
 space
 AVG RENT FOR HOME OR APARTMENT
 Issaquah, WABend, ORUnited States
 Studio Apartment$1,200$700$712
 1 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,350$725$825
 2 Bedroom Home or Apartment$1,660$850$1,027
 3 Bedroom Home or Apartment$2,420$1,220$1,379
 4 Bedroom Home or Apartment$2,885$1,480$1,601
 space1
 VACANT HOUSING
 Issaquah, WABend, ORUnited States
 Vacant For Rent2.49%3.03%2.34%
 Vacant Rented0.00%0.35%0.46%
 Vacant For Sale1.04%1.20%1.20%
 Vacant Sold0.46%0.40%0.46%
 Vacant Vacation0.77%3.96%3.97%
 Vacant Other1.15%1.54%4.02%
 space2
 OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING VALUE
 Issaquah, WABend, ORUnited States
 Less Than $20,0001.22%6.63%4.57%
 $20,000 to $39,9990.18%1.37%3.37%
 $40,000 to $59,9990.00%0.44%4.19%
 $60,000 to $79,9990.00%0.80%5.74%
 $80,000 to $99,9990.46%1.09%6.79%
 $100,000 to $149,9992.97%4.48%15.19%
 $150,000 to $199,9997.49%8.09%14.69%
 $200,000 to $299,99915.25%29.07%18.15%
 $300,000 to $399,99913.49%20.81%10.43%
 $400,000 to $499,99917.93%12.95%5.70%
 $500,000 to $749,99931.21%9.27%6.39%
 $750,000 to $999,9995.51%1.52%2.41%
 $1,000,000 or more4.28%3.48%2.39%
 space3
 HOUSING UNITS BY YEAR BUILT
 Issaquah, WABend, ORUnited States
 2010 and newer4.96%1.38%2.03%
 2000 to 200940.52%38.53%14.63%
 1990 to 199917.84%24.54%14.01%
 1980 to 198917.62%10.66%13.70%
 1970 to 197910.31%15.49%15.66%
 1960 to 196917.84%24.54%14.01%
 1950 to 19591.30%1.22%10.63%
 1940 to 19491.16%1.30%5.25%
 1939 or Earlier1.38%4.49%13.09%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Madras, OregonMurrieta, CaliforniaCompare
 Silver City, New MexicoClifton, ArizonaCompare
 Augusta-Richmond County, GeorgiaLaughlin, NevadaCompare
 Milpitas, CaliforniaScottsdale, ArizonaCompare
 Washington, District of ColumbiaPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Hendersonville, North CarolinaMeridian, IdahoCompare
 St. Charles, MissouriTampa, FloridaCompare
 Cheval, FloridaLutz, FloridaCompare
 Spokane, WashingtonTowson, MarylandCompare
 Kaneohe, HawaiiIrvine, CaliforniaCompare
 Seattle, WashingtonGreenville, South CarolinaCompare
 Spokane, WashingtonRio Rancho, New MexicoCompare
 Hurst, TexasOro Valley, ArizonaCompare
 Sacramento, CaliforniaClovis, CaliforniaCompare
 Spokane, WashingtonMyrtle Beach, South CarolinaCompare
 Charlotte, North CarolinaNashua, New HampshireCompare
 Salem, MassachusettsDallas, TexasCompare
 Groton, ConnecticutPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Sierra Vista, ArizonaOverland Park, KansasCompare
 San Diego, CaliforniaSacramento, CaliforniaCompare
 COMMENTS
Comments about Issaquah

Outdoor Recration Paradise: Issaquah nestles against the Cascade foothills with the "Issaquah Alps" (Cougar, Tiger and Squak Mountains) as its backdrop. Hiking opportunites on those three... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Issaquah Click Here

Comments about Bend

housing: Not as expensive as it used too... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Bend Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now